American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

Steele Prize, Committee to Select the Winner of Past Members

YearMembers
2017 Tobias H Colding, Simon Donaldson, Phillip Griffiths, Carlos E Kenig (CH), Nancy J Kopell, Vladimir Markovic, Yuval Peres, Victor Reiner, Thomas Warren Scanlon
2016 Paul F Baum, Tobias H Colding, Simon Donaldson, Phillip Griffiths, Carlos E Kenig, Nancy J Kopell, Vladimir Markovic (CH), Yuval Peres, Karen Uhlenbeck
2015 Paul F Baum, Richard T Durrett (CH), Phillip Griffiths, Nancy J Kopell, Jeffrey C Lagarias, Nikolai Makarov, Vladimir Markovic, Andrei Okounkov, Yuval Peres, Karen Uhlenbeck
2014 Paul F Baum, Richard T Durrett, Jeffrey C Lagarias, Nikolai Makarov, Tomasz Stanislaw Mrowka (CH), Andrei Okounkov, Gang Tian, Karen Uhlenbeck, Efim I Zelmanov
2013 Richard T Durrett, Irene M Gamba, Jeffrey C Lagarias, Nikolai Makarov, Tomasz Stanislaw Mrowka, Andrei Okounkov, Gang Tian, Lai-Sang Young, Efim I Zelmanov
2012 Yakov Eliashberg (CH), John E. Fornaess, Irene M Gamba, Barbara Lee Keyfitz, Tomasz Stanislaw Mrowka, Gang Tian, Akshay Venkatesh, Lai-Sang Young, Efim I Zelmanov
2011 Peter S Constantin (CH), Yakov Eliashberg, John E. Fornaess, Irene M Gamba, Barbara Lee Keyfitz, Joel A Smoller, Terence Tao, Akshay Venkatesh, Lai-Sang Young
2010 Peter S Constantin, Yakov Eliashberg, John E. Fornaess, Barbara Lee Keyfitz, Gregory F Lawler (CH), Richard M Schoen, Joel A Smoller, Terence Tao, Akshay Venkatesh
2009 Enrico Bombieri, Russel Caflisch (CH), Peter S Constantin, Lisa Claire Jeffrey, Gregory F Lawler, Richard M Schoen, Joel A Smoller, Richard Stanley, Terence Tao
2008 Enrico Bombieri, Russel Caflisch, Lawrence Craig Evans, Lisa Claire Jeffrey, Nicholas M Katz, Gregory F Lawler, Richard M Schoen, Julius L Shaneson (CH), Richard Stanley
2007 Rodrigo Banuelos, Enrico Bombieri, Russel Caflisch, Lawrence Craig Evans, Lisa Claire Jeffrey, Nicholas M Katz, Julius L Shaneson, Richard Stanley, David A Vogan (CH)
2006 Rodrigo Banuelos, Daniel S Freed, John B. Garnett, Victor W Guillemin, Nicholas M Katz, Linda Preiss Rothschild (CH), Donald G. Saari, Julius L Shaneson, David A Vogan
2005 Rodrigo Banuelos, Daniel S Freed, John B. Garnett, Victor W Guillemin, Craig L Huneke, Tsit-Yuen Lam (CH), Robert D MacPherson, Linda Preiss Rothschild, David A Vogan
2004 Andreas Blass (CH), Daniel S Freed, John B. Garnett, Victor W Guillemin, Craig L Huneke, Tsit-Yuen Lam, Robert D MacPherson, Linda Preiss Rothschild, Lou van den Dries
2003 M Salah Baouendi, Andreas Blass, Sun Yung A Chang, Michael G Crandall (CH), Craig L Huneke, Daniel J Kleitman, Tsit-Yuen Lam, Robert D MacPherson, Lou van den Dries
2002 M Salah Baouendi, Andreas Blass, Sun Yung A Chang, Michael G Crandall, Constantine M Dafermos, Daniel J Kleitman, Barry Simon, Lou van den Dries, Herbert S Wilf (CH)
2001 M Salah Baouendi, Sun Yung A Chang, Michael G Crandall, Constantine M Dafermos, Daniel J Kleitman, Hugh L Montgomery, Barry Simon, Srinivasa S R Varadhan (CH), Herbert S Wilf
2000 Constantine M Dafermos, Bertram Kostant, Hugh L Montgomery, Marc A Rieffel, Jonathan M. Rosenberg, Barry Simon, Francois Jean Treves (CH), Srinivasa S R Varadhan, Herbert S Wilf
1999 Ciprian I Foias, Bertram Kostant, Hugh L Montgomery, Louis Nirenberg, Marc A Rieffel, Jonathan M. Rosenberg (CH), John T Tate, Francois Jean Treves, Srinivasa S R Varadhan
1998 R A Askey, Ciprian I Foias, Bertram Kostant, H Blaine Lawson, Andrew J Majda, Louis Nirenberg, Marc A Rieffel, Jonathan M. Rosenberg (CH), John T Tate
1997 R A Askey, Ciprian I Foias, Bertram Kostant, H Blaine Lawson, Andrew J Majda, Louis Nirenberg, Marc A Rieffel, Jonathan M. Rosenberg (CH), John T Tate
1996 R A Askey, Ingrid Daubechies (CH), E. B. Dynkin, Ciprian I Foias, H Blaine Lawson, Andrew J Majda, Louis Nirenberg, Gary M. Seitz, John T Tate
1995 R A Askey, Ingrid Daubechies (CH), E. B. Dynkin, H Blaine Lawson, Andrew J Majda, Barry C. Mazur, Marina Ratner, Gary M. Seitz, William Paul Thurston
1994 Eugenio Calabi (CH), Ingrid Daubechies, E. B. Dynkin, Robert P Langlands, Barry C. Mazur, Paul H Rabinowitz, Marina Ratner, Gary M. Seitz, William Paul Thurston
1993 Eugenio Calabi, Vaughan Jones, Robert P Langlands, Barry C. Mazur, Paul H Rabinowitz, Marina Ratner, Jane Cronin Scanlon, Jean E Taylor, William Paul Thurston
1992 Eugenio Calabi, Sylvain E Cappell (CH), Vaughan Jones, H. Kesten, Joseph J Kohn, Robert P Langlands, Paul H Rabinowitz, Jane Cronin Scanlon, Jean E Taylor
1991 Sylvain E Cappell, Alexandre J Chorin, William Joseph Haboush, Arthur M Jaffe, Vaughan Jones, H. Kesten, Joseph J Kohn, George Lusztig, Mark Mahowald (CH), Jane Cronin Scanlon, Jean E Taylor
1990 Sylvain E Cappell, Alexandre J Chorin, Charles Fefferman, William Joseph Haboush, Jun-Ichi Igusa, Arthur M Jaffe, H. Kesten, Joseph J Kohn, George Lusztig, Mark Mahowald (CH)
1989 Luis A Caffarelli, Alexandre J Chorin, Charles Fefferman, William Joseph Haboush, Jun-Ichi Igusa, Arthur M Jaffe, George Lusztig, Goro Shimura, N. J. A Sloane, Michael E Taylor (CH)

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia