AMS eBook CollectionsOne of the world's most respected mathematical collections, available in digital format for your library or institution
Group Representations: Cohomology, Group Actions and Topology
About this Title
Alejandro Adem, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Madison, WI, Jon Carlson, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, Stewart Priddy, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL and Peter Webb, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minneapolis, MN, Editors
Publication: Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics
Publication Year:
1998; Volume 63
ISBNs: 978-0-8218-0658-6 (print); 978-0-8218-9367-8 (online)
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1090/pspum/063
Table of Contents
Download chapters as PDF
Front/Back Matter
Articles
- Toshiyuki Akita – On the cohomology of Coxeter groups and their finite parabolic subgroups II [MR 1603123]
- Robert Boltje – Linear source modules and trivial source modules [MR 1603127]
- S. Bouc – RĂ©solutions de foncteurs de Mackey [MR 1603131]
- Carlos Broto and Antonio Viruel – Homotopy uniqueness of $B\mathrm {PU}(3)$ [MR 1603135]
- Jonathan Brundan – Lowering operators for $\mathrm {GL}(n)$ and quantum $\mathrm {GL}(n)$ [MR 1603139]
- Jon F. Carlson and Wayne W. Wheeler – Homomorphisms in higher complexity quotient categories [MR 1603143]
- Frederick R. Cohen and Ran Levi – On the homotopy theory of $p$-completed classifying spaces [MR 1603147]
- M. D. Crossley – $H^*V$ is of bounded type over $\mathcal {A}(p)$ [MR 1603151]
- Jill Dietz and Tommy Ratliff – Classifying spaces of central group extensions [MR 1603155]
- W. G. Dwyer – Sharp homology decompositions for classifying spaces of finite groups [MR 1603159]
- Paul Fong and R. James Milgram – On the geometry and cohomology of the simple groups $G_2(q)$ and $^3\!D_4(q)$ [MR 1603163]
- David John Green and Pham Anh Minh – Transfer and Chern classes for extraspecial $p$-groups [MR 1603167]
- Ralph Grieder – The infinite order of the symplectic classes in the cohomology of the stable mapping class group [MR 1603171]
- Hans-Werner Henn – A variant of the proof of the Landweber Stong conjecture [MR 1603175]
- Hans-Werner Henn – Unstable modules over the Steenrod algebra and cohomology of groups [MR 1603179]
- L. Gaunce Lewis, Jr. – The category of Mackey functors for a compact Lie group [MR 1603183]
- Zongzhu Lin – Comparison of extensions of modules for algebraic groups and quantum groups [MR 1603187]
- Florian Luca – The defect of the completion of a Green functor [MR 1603191]
- Andrew Mathas – Simple modules of Ariki-Koike algebras [MR 1603195]
- R. James Milgram – On the geometry and cohomology of the simple groups $G_2(q)$ and $^3\!D_4(q)$. II [MR 1603199]
- R. James Milgram – On the relation between simple groups and homotopy theory [MR 1603124]
- Daniel K. Nakano – Varieties for $G_rT$-modules [MR 1603128]
- Fumihito Oda – On defect groups of the Mackey algebras for finite groups [MR 1603132]
- Stewart Priddy – Applications of stable classifying space theory to group cohomology [MR 1603136]
- Yu. B. Rudyak – The spectra $k$ and $kO$ are not Thom spectra [MR 1603140]
- N. S. Narasimha Sastry and Peter Sin – The code of a regular generalized quadrangle of even order [MR 1603144]
- Mary Schaps, Dana Shapira and Orly Shlomo – Quivers of blocks with normal defect group [MR 1603148]
- Takashi Watanabe – Cohomology of a homogeneous space $E_6/T^1\cdot \mathrm {SU}(6)$ [MR 1603152]