American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:21


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

1995 Burlington Mathfest
Burlington, VT, August 6-8, 1995
Meeting #902

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Donovan H Van Osdol, MAA dv@christa.unh.edu

AMS Special Session on Topological Graph Theory

  • Sunday August 6, 1995, 1:40 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Topological Graph Theory, I

    Organizers:
    Dan Archdeacon, University of Vermont

    • 1:40 p.m.
      Planar graphs on nonplanar surfaces.
      Bojan Mohar*, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
      Neil Robertson, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (902-05-101)
    • 2:05 p.m.
      $2$-competition graphs and $3$-representative embeddings.
      Richard P. Vitray*, Rollins College
      (902-05-130)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      2-connected spanning subgraphs of graphs on surfaces.
      Daniel P. Sanders*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Yue Zhao, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (902-05-57)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      Walks in graphs in surfaces.
      Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (902-05-91)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Separating cycles in doubly toroidal embeddings.
      Mark N. Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha*, Vanderbilt University
      (902-05-54)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Separating and nonseparating disjoint homotopic cycles in graph embeddings.
      Richard Brunet*, Carleton University
      Bojan Mohar, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
      R. Bruce Richter, Carleton University
      (902-05-79)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Unavoidable disjoint essential cycles.
      Neil Robertson*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Bojan Mohar, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (902-05-167)
    • 4:35 p.m.
      On the zeros of some genus polynomials.
      Saul Stahl*, University of Kansas
      (902-05-49)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Four colorings of spheres, and labeled knot drawings on surfaces.
      Steve Fisk*, Bowdoin College
      (902-05-82)
  • Monday August 7, 1995, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Topological Graph Theory, II

    Organizers:
    Dan Archdeacon, University of Vermont

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Constructing and forbidding automorphisms in lifted maps.
      Dan Archdeacon, University of Vermont
      Pavol Gvozdjak*, Simon Fraser University
      Jozef Siran, Slovak Technical University, Slovak Republic
      (902-05-78)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Constructions of regular Cayley maps.
      Robert Jajcay*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (902-05-80)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Random Cayley maps.
      Michelle Schultz*, Western Michigan University
      (902-05-44)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Random topological graph theory.
      Esther Hunt Tesar*, Western Michigan University
      (902-05-47)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the number of crossings in drawings of the complete graph.
      Samuel K. Stueckle*, Northeastern University
      (902-05-162)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Maximum crossing numbers.
      Heiko Harborth*, Techn. University, Braunschweig, Germany
      (902-05-50)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Cyclically five-connected graphs.
      Neil Robertson, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Paul Seymour, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      Robin Thomas*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (902-05-103)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Imbedding composition graphs.
      David L. Craft*, Muskingum College
      (902-05-151)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the genus of a geometry.
      Arthur T. White*, Western Michigan University
      (902-05-51)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Three-dimensional Tutte embedding.
      Kiran B. Chilakamarri, Central State University
      Nathaniel Dean*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      Michael Littman, Brown University
      (902-05-108)
  • Tuesday August 8, 1995, 1:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Topological Graph Theory, III

    Organizers:
    Dan Archdeacon, University of Vermont

    • 1:40 p.m.
      Maximum genus and connectivity.
      Jianer Chen*, Texas A & M University
      Dan Archdeacon, University of Vermont
      Jonathan L. Gross, Columbia University
      (902-05-58)
    • 2:10 p.m.
      A Nebesk\`y-type characterization for relative maximum genus.
      Dan Archdeacon, University of Vermont
      Craig Paul Bonnington*, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      Jozef Siran, Technical University, Slovak Republic
      (902-05-95)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      A tight lower bound on the maximum genus of a simplicial graph.
      Jianer Chen, Texas A & M University, College Station
      Saroja P. Kanchi, Texas A & M University, College Station
      Jonathan L. Gross*, Columbia University
      (902-05-83)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Edge coloring embedded cubic graphs.
      Michael O. Albertson*, Smith College
      (902-05-81)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Tutte's $3$-edge-colouring conjecture.
      Paul Seymour*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (902-05-102)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      On diagonally $19$-coloring plane quadrangulations.
      Yue Zhao*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Daniel P. Sanders, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (902-05-113)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      The star-chromatic number of planar graphs.
      David E. Moser*, Manchester College
      (902-05-96)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Maximal planar and spherical graph, Hamilton cycles, and Venn diagrams.
      Kiran B. Chilakamarri, Central State University
      Peter Hamburger*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      Raymond E. Pippert, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      (902-05-42)
AMS Sectional Meetings  |  AMS National Meetings  |  AMS International Meetings  |  Inquiries: meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia