American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS International Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

AMS-London Mathematical Society Meeting
Cambridge, England, June 29 - July 1, 1992
Meeting #875

Associate secretaries:
Robert M Fossum, AMS rmfossum@uiuc.edu

Wednesday July 1, 1992

  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Discrete Group Actions, II

    • 08:45
      Nilpotent groups of automorphisms of Riemann surfaces.
      A. M. Macbeath*, Tayport, United Kingdom
      (875-20-56)
    • 09:15
      p-groups of symmetries of surfaces.
      Colin Maclachlan*, Aberdeen University, United Kingdom
      Yasemin Talu, Aberdeen University, United Kingdom
      (875-57-40)
    • 09:45
      Computation of a period matrix of a compact and symmetric Riemann surface.
      Mika Sepp\"al\"a*, University of Helsinki, Finland
      (875-32-122)
    • 10:15
      Certain Seifert 3-manifold groups are automatic.
      D. B. A. Epstein*, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
      (875-99-209)
    • 10:45
      Convergence groups are Fuchsian groups.
      David Gabai*, California Institute of Technology
      (875-30-129)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry and Convexity, II

    • 08:45
      Arrangements, spreads, and topological planes.
      Jacob E. Goodman*, City College, City University of New York
      Richard Pollack, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Rephael Wenger, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Tudor Zamfirescu, Universit\"at Dortmund, Germany
      (875-52-69)
    • 09:15
      Deciding uniqueness in norm-maximization.
      Peter Gritzmann*, University of Trier, Germany
      Victor Klee, University of Washington
      (875-52-76)
    • 09:45
      Paths on polyhedra and their importance in optimization.
      Peter Kleinschmidt*, Universit\"at Passau, Germany
      (875-52-77)
    • 10:15
      On a conjecture of Firey.
      Erwin Lutwak*, Polytechnic Institute of New York
      (875-52-79)
    • 10:45
      Between combinatorial and smooth manifolds.
      Peter Mani-Levitska*, University of Bern, Switzerland
      (875-52-75)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 08:45-11:15
    Special Session on Microstructure of Crystals, III

    • 08:45
      An existence theory for nonlinear elasticity that allows for cavitation.
      Stefan M\"uller, Institut f\"ur Angewandte Mathematik der Universit\"at Bonn, Germany
      Scott Spector*, Southern Illinois University
      (875-73-96)
    • 09:10
      The kinematics of continuously defective crystals.
      G. P. Parry*, University of Bath, United Kingdom
      (875-49-161)
    • 09:35
      Extreme measures for the two-well problem.
      Pablo Pedregal*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (875-49-162)
    • 10:00
      Relaxation of multiple integrals in the space of functions of bounded variation.
      Irene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon University
      Piotr Rybka*, Warsaw University, Poland
      (875-49-163)
    • 10:30
      Nonlocal penalties on microstructure.
      Robert C. Rogers*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (875-49-158)
    • 10:55
      Microstructures and regularity for variational integrals.
      Vladimir \v Sver\'ak*, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
      (875-49-154)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 08:45-11:15
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, III

    • 08:45
      The structure of subfactors.
      Sorin Popa*, University of California Los Angeles
      (875-99-215)
    • 09:35
      Gaussian random matrices and free product operator algebras.
      Dan Voiculescu*, University of California, Berkeley
      (875-46-109)
    • 10:30
      Operator algebras and conformal field theory.
      Antony Wassermann*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-46-198)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 08:45-10:35
    Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, II

    • 08:45
      Symplectic structures on T^2-bundles over T^2.
      Hansj\"org Geiges*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-53-22)
    • 09:15
      Surgery on cusp fibers.
      Ronald Fintushel, Michigan State University
      Ronald J. Stern*, University of California, Irvine
      (875-57-58)
    • 09:45
      On the fundamental groups of manifolds with distributions.
      N. A'Campo, University of Basel, Switzerland
      D. Kotschick*, University of Basel, Switzerland and Queen's College, United Kingdom
      (875-58-91)
    • 10:15
      Convex real projective structures on closed surfaces are closed.
      Suhyoung Choi*, Kyungpook National University, Korea
      William M. Goldman, University of Maryland, College Park
      (875-51-18)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 08:45-11:15
    Special Session on Classical Analysis, II

    • 08:45
      Superoptimal approximation by analytic functions.
      N. J. Young*, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
      V. V. Peller, Lancaster University, United Kingdom
      (875-30-65)
    • 09:10
      Spectral properties of selfadjoint Hankel operators.
      A. V. Megretskii, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
      V. V. Peller*, University of Lancaster, United Kingdom
      S. R. Treil, Michigan State University
      (875-47-127)
    • 09:35
      Interplolation of analytic functions in the polydisk.
      Mischa Cotlar, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela
      Cora Sadosky*, Howard University
      (875-42-177)
    • 10:00
      Weighted norm estimates for potential operators and eigenvalue estimates for Schrodinger operators.
      Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
      (875-46-23)
    • 10:30
      On tangents to curves.
      J. M. Anderson*, University College, United Kingdom
      F. D. Lesley, San Diego State University
      (875-99-207)
    • 10:55
      Besov and Triebel-Lysorkin spaces on spaces of homogeneous type.
      Yongsheng Han, University of Windsor
      Guido Weiss*, Washington University
      (875-42-46)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 08:45-10:40
    Session on Algebra

    • 08:45
      The stabilizer of a Schubert variety.
      Steven B. Tesser*, Indiana State University
      (875-16-167)
    • 09:00
      Simple Lie algebras in characteristic 2, graphs, and Fisher's theorem.
      Joseph Rotman*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Paul Weichsel, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (875-17-10)
    • 09:15
      Semidirect products, derivations and reduced cyclic cohomology.
      Jacek Brodzki*, University of Texas, Austin and Mathematical Institute, United Kingdom
      (875-18-29)
    • 09:30
      Universal algebras having canonical function spaces.
      Vijaya L. Gompa*, Ball State University
      (875-18-62)
    • 09:45
      Operator K-theory and p-adic algebraic groups.
      Roger Plymen*, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
      (875-19-34)
    • 10:00
      Some new proofs of the "Monstrous Moonshine" conjectures.
      Charles R. Ferenbaugh*, Princeton University
      (875-20-09)
    • 10:15
      Universal example for proper actions.
      Paul Baum*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (875-20-28)
    • 10:30
      Direct product ring representations of digital signal processing algorithm.
      Neil M. Wigley*, University of Windsor
      (875-94-116)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 08:45-10:55
    Session on Graphs and Combinatorics

    • 08:45
      Saunderson's algorithm.
      J. J. Tattersall*, Providence College
      (875-01-15)
    • 09:00
      An intuitive and minimal axiomatic system for m-valued logic.
      Atwell Turquette*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (875-03-30)
    • 09:15
      The non-linear universal wave-function, and complete multifold ordered universe.
      W. S. Leng*, Birkbeck College, Univeristy of London, United Kingdom
      (875-03-52)
    • 09:30
      Liftings for Lebesgue measure.
      Maxim R. Burke*, University of Prince Edward Island
      (875-04-165)
    • 09:45
      Correlation of sequences from cyclic difference sets.
      Solomon W. Golomb*, University of Southern California
      (875-05-113)
    • 10:00
      Probabilistic proofs of hypergeometric identities.
      Roberta Wenocur*, West Chester University
      (875-05-20)
    • 10:15
      Genus imbeddings of (3m.6)-cages.
      John B. Fink, Kalamazoo College
      Arthur T. White*, Western Michigan University
      (875-05-60)
    • 10:30
      A theory of quasi-uniformities for completely regular frames.
      Peter Fletcher, Virginia Polytechnic Institute
      Worthen Hunsaker, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      William Lindgren*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (875-06-107)
    • 10:45
      Countable games and monotone cores.
      John Sorenson*, Valparaiso University
      (875-90-126)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 09:00-10:45
    Special Session on Number Theory, II

    • 09:00
      Deformation spaces of Galois representations.
      Nigel Boston*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (875-11-133)
    • 10:00
      Zeta-functions of orders.
      Stephen Lichtenbaum*, Brown University
      (875-11-106)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 09:15-11:05
    Special Session on Current Trends in Numerical Analysis of Nonlinear Problems, III

    • 09:15
      Numerical modelling of the compressible Navier-Stokes equations.
      K. W. Morton*, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
      (875-65-184)
    • 09:45
      Instability of solitary waves.
      Jerry Bona*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Vassilios Dougalis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
      Ohannes Karakashian, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      William McKinney, North Carolina State University
      (875-65-139)
    • 10:15
      Geometric algorithms for cyclides, developables, and related surfaces.
      George J. Fix*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (875-65-187)
    • 10:45
      Analysis and approximation of control problems for nonlinear partial differential equations.
      Max D. Gunzburger*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (875-65-180)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 11:30-12:30
    Invited Address

    Localization and Gauge Theories.
    Edward Witten*, Institute for Advanced Study
    (875-81-85)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Discrete Group Actions, III

    • 14:00
      The growth series of a graph product.
      I. M. Chiswell*, Queen Mary and Westfield College, University of London, United Kingdom
      (875-20-125)
    • 14:30
      Pseudogroups of isometries and Rips' theorem on free actions on R-trees.
      Fr\'ed\'eric Paulin*, Ecole Normale Super de Lyon, France
      (875-99-211)
    • 15:00
      Uniform tree lattices.
      Ravi S. Kulkarni*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (875-30-141)
    • 15:30
      On the ergodicity of the geodesic flow associated to a discrete group of isometries of a tree.
      Athanase Papadopoulos*, University Louis Pasteur, France
      (875-99-210)
    • 16:00
      Limit sets of correspondences.
      Shaun Bullett*, Queen Mary and Westfield College, University of London, United Kingdom
      Christopher Penrose, Queen Mary and Westfield College, University of London, United Kingdom
      (875-30-97)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, III

    • 14:00
      Random liars.
      Joel Spencer*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (875-05-02)
    • 14:30
      Laplacian and vibrational spectra for homogeneous graphs.
      Fan R. K. Chung*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey and Harvard University
      Shlomo Sternberg, Harvard University
      (875-05-105)
    • 15:00
      An affine walk on the hypercube.
      Persi Diaconis, Harvard University
      Ron Graham*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (875-05-103)
    • 15:30
      Random Ramsey problems.
      Vera T. S\'os*, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary
      (875-05-171)
    • 16:00
      Problems in probabilistic number theory and combinatorics.
      Paul Erdos*, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
      (875-05-104)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 14:00-16:30
    Special Session on Number Theory, III

    • 14:00
      Galois module structure of principal homogeneous spaces.
      Martin Taylor*, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
      (875-11-137)
    • 14:50
      An almost pure sieve and its applications.
      C. Hooley*, Wales University, United Kingdom
      (875-99-216)
    • 15:45
      The size of Selmer groups for the congruent number problem.
      D. R. Heath-Brown*, Magdelen College, United Kingdom
      (875-99-206)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry and Convexity, III

    • 14:00
      On simple polytopes.
      Peter McMullen*, University College of London, United Kingdom
      (875-52-72)
    • 14:30
      Towards a geometric graph theory.
      J\'anos Pach*, Mathematical Institute Hungarian Academy, Hungary and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (875-52-68)
    • 15:00
      Stability results for convex bodies.
      Rolf Schneider*, Albert-Ludwigs-Universit\"at, Germany
      (875-52-70)
    • 15:30
      Pick's theorem for lattice polygons.
      G. C. Shephard*, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
      B. Gr\"unbaum, University of Washington
      (875-52-74)
    • 16:00
      Quermassintegrals, successive minima, and minimal determinants.
      J\"org M. Wills*, University of Siegen, Germany
      (875-52-71)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 14:00-16:30
    Special Session on Groups: Finite and Algebraic, III

    • 14:00
      A proof of a conjecture of Garrett Birkhoff and Philip Hall.
      Peter M. Neumann*, Queen's University, United Kingdom
      (875-20-07)
    • 14:25
      Computing in solvable linear groups.
      Eugene M. Luks*, University of Oregon
      (875-20-120)
    • 14:50
      Topics in asymptotic group theory.
      L\'aszl\'o Babai*, University of Chicago and E\"otv\"os University, Hungary
      (875-20-191)
    • 15:20
      On Y-presentations for the monster and related groups.
      A. A. Ivanov*, Institute for System Studies, Russia
      (875-20-119)
    • 15:45
      Epimorphic subgroups of affine algebraic groups.
      Frederic Bien*, Princeton University
      (875-20-173)
    • 17:10
      Standard bases related to minuscule weight modules.
      Arjeh M. Cohen*, CWI, The Netherlands
      Richard H. Cushman, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
      (875-14-132)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, III

    • 14:00
      Racks and links in codimension two: Abstract.
      Roger Fenn*, Sussex University, United kingdom
      (875-57-63)
    • 14:30
      Signature defects and quantum invariants.
      Paul Melvin*, Bryn Mawr College
      (875-57-27)
    • 15:00
      Temperley-Lieb recoupling and 3-manifold invariants.
      Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (875-55-128)
    • 15:30
      Topological imitations of 3-manifolds and the quantum invariants.
      Akio Kawauchi*, Osaka City University, Japan
      (875-57-33)
    • 16:00
      On the homotopy invariance of Casson's invariant.
      Daniel Ruberman*, Brandeis University
      (875-57-140)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Classical Analysis, III

    • 14:00
      The collapse of the inverse function theorem.
      Thomas William K\'orner*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-26-84)
    • 14:30
      The Pompeiu problem in the Heisenberg group.
      Carlos A. Berenstein*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (875-42-89)
    • 15:00
      Large analytic functions.
      Henry Helson*, University of California, Berkeley
      (875-30-83)
    • 15:30
      Two remarks on porous sets.
      Casper Goffman*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (875-26-35)
    • 16:00
      An inequality for bounded Fourier series, related to an isoperimetric problem.
      W. K. Hayman*, University of York, United Kingdom
      (875-42-149)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 14:00-16:25
    Session on Function Algebras

    • 14:00
      On the extension of linear operators.
      John J. Saccoman*, Seton Hall University
      (875-46-01)
    • 14:15
      Smooth points of unit balls of operator and function spaces.
      Roshdi Khalil*, Bahrain University, Bahrain
      (875-46-05)
    • 14:30
      Continuous approximation of set-valued maps and coincidence theorems.
      Hichem Ben-El-Mechaiekh*, Brock University
      (875-46-114)
    • 14:45
      On extreme normal completely positive linear maps.
      Sze-Kai Tsui*, Oakland University
      (875-46-115)
    • 15:00
      New convexity and fixed point properties in Hardy and Lebesque-Bochner spaces.
      M. Besbes, University of Paris, France
      S. J. Dilworth*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      P. N. Dowling, Miami University
      C. J. Lennard, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      (875-46-14)
    • 15:15
      A quantitative generalization of a theorem of Hille.
      Gregory F. Bachelis*, Wayne State University
      Sadahiro Saeki, Kansas State University
      (875-46-148)
    • 15:30
      Convergence of random products of operators.
      Robert Sine*, University of Rhode Island
      (875-46-64)
    • 15:45
      Relatively open operators and the ubiquitous concept.
      Ronald Cross*, University of Cape Town, Republic of South Africa
      (875-47-06)
    • 16:00
      Commutator approximants.
      P. J. Maher*, Middlesex Polytechnic, United Kingdom
      (875-47-54)
    • 16:15
      Young measures as optimal controls for Navier-Stokes equations.
      S. S. Sritharan*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (875-49-32)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 14:00-16:10
    Session on Special Functions and Applied Mathematics

    • 14:00
      The generalized Leibniz rule and its consequences.
      R. N. Kalia*, Saint Cloud State University
      (875-26-142)
    • 14:15
      Rotation invariant separable functions are Gaussian.
      Pl Kannappan*, University of Waterloo
      (875-39-45)
    • 14:30
      Approximation of control and optimal control problems using neural nets.
      M. Nouri-Moghadam*, Pennsylvania State University, Lehman
      M. Ermish, Pennsylvania State University, Lehman
      (875-41-110)
    • 14:45
      A generalization of the Cantor-Lebesgue theorem.
      J. Marshall Ash, DePaul University
      Robert P. Kaufman, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Eric Rieders*, DePaul University
      (875-42-117)
    • 15:00
      Wavelet transform of periodic generalized functions.
      Ahmed I. Zayed*, University of Central Florida
      (875-42-147)
    • 15:15
      Construction of numerical solutions of permanent capillar-heavy waves of two liquids.
      Nabil Moussa*, American University in Cairo, Egypt
      (875-76-199)
    • 15:30
      Chern-Simons theory via path integrals.
      Dana S. Fine*, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
      (875-81-41)
    • 15:45
      Quasiperiodic perturbations and normal forms.
      Raghu R. Gompa*, Indiana University, Kokomo
      (875-81-61)
    • 16:00
      Global interfacial instability and micro-structure formation in dendritic crystal growth.
      Jian-Jun Xu*, McGill University
      (875-82-24)
  • Wednesday July 1, 1992, 16:45-17:45
    Invited Address

    Harmonic maps and Hardy spaces.
    Lawrence C. Evans*, University of California, Berkeley
    (875-35-86)

Monday June 29, 1992

Tuesday June 30, 1992

  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Discrete Group Actions, I

    • 08:45
      Some inequalities for Kleinian groups.
      Bernard Maskit*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (875-99-212)
    • 09:15
      Holomorphic motions and Teichmuller spaces.
      Clifford J. Earle, Cornell University
      Irwin Kra*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Samuel L. Krushkal, Bar Ilan University, Israel
      (875-32-38)
    • 09:45
      Pleating coordinates for deformation spaces of Kleinian groups.
      Linda Keen*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      Caroline Series, Warwick University, United Kingdom
      (875-30-108)
    • 10:15
      Geodesics in infinite dimensional Teichmuller spaces.
      Clifford J. Earle*, Cornell University
      Irwin Kra, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Samuel L. Krushkal, Bar Ilan University, Israel
      (875-32-50)
    • 10:45
      Some examples of discrete two-generator subgroups of PSL(2,C).
      Jane Gilman*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (875-35-31)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:15
    Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, I

    • 08:45
      Random walks supported on random points of Z/nZ.
      Martin V. Hildebrand*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (875-60-59)
    • 09:10
      Independent process approximations for random combinatorial structures.
      R. Arratia, University of California, Los Angeles
      S. Tavar\'e*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (875-05-170)
    • 09:35
      Cycles in random graphs and hypergraphs.
      V. F. Kolchin*, Academy of Sciences of the USSR
      (875-05-202)
    • 10:00
      Keller's cube-tiling conjecture is false.
      Jeffrey C. Lagarias, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      Peter W. Shor*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (875-52-134)
    • 10:30
      Almost every graph can be covered by half bracket cap delta/2 half bracket linear forests.
      Colin McDiarmid*, University of Oxford, England
      Bruce Reed, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universit\"at, Germany
      (875-05-195)
    • 10:55
      The size of the last cycle in the random graph process.
      Svante Janson, Uppsala University, Sweden
      Tomasz Luczak*, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
      (875-05-131)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-10:35
    Special Session on Microstructure of Crystals, I

    • 08:45
      Piezoelectricity in composite materials.
      Marco Avellaneda*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (875-49-151)
    • 09:15
      Some problems in polycrystalline materials that undergo the Martensitic phase transformation.
      Kaushik Bhattacharya*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (875-49-152)
    • 09:45
      Approximated convex envelope of a function.
      M. Chipot*, University of Metz, France
      (875-49-153)
    • 10:15
      An investigation into small parameter limits of lattice convolutions and stored energies in magnetic materials.
      Nikan B. Firoozye*, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom and University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (875-73-169)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:15
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, I

    • 08:45
      Approximately homogeneous C*-algebras.
      Bruce Blackadar*, University of Nevada, Reno
      (875-99-208)
    • 09:35
      Lie superalgebras and product formulas for Siegel modular forms.
      Richard Borcherds*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-81-197)
    • 10:30
      Non-commutative geometry.
      Alain Connes*, IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette, France
      (875-46-200)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Current Trends in Numerical Analysis of Nonlinear Problems, I

    • 08:45
      Augmented Lagrangian methods for constrained optimization calculations.
      Michael J. D. Powell*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-65-179)
    • 09:15
      Numerical approximation of the Vlasov-Maxwell equations.
      P. A. Raviart*, Ecole Polytechnique, France
      (875-65-186)
    • 09:45
      Covolume methods for viscous flows.
      Roy A. Nicolaides*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (875-65-185)
    • 10:15
      Numerically capturing subscale behavior.
      Stanley Osher*, University of California, Los Angeles and Cognitech, Inc., Santa Monica, California
      (875-65-189)
    • 10:45
      Wavelets and turbulence.
      Katepalli R. Sreenivasan*, Yale University
      (875-65-201)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Groups: Finite and Algebraic, I

    • 08:45
      Imprimitive group actions on graphs and designs.
      Cheryl E. Praeger*, University of Western Australia, Australia
      (875-20-13)
    • 09:15
      Linear algebraic groups with finitely many orbits.
      M. W. Liebeck*, Imperial College, United Kingdom
      (875-20-174)
    • 09:45
      Questions provoked by a theorem on latin squares.
      Peter J. Cameron*, Queen Mary and Westfield College, University of London, United Kingdom
      (875-20-192)
    • 10:15
      Counting congruence subgroups.
      Alex Lubotzky*, Hebrew University, Israel
      (875-20-55)
    • 10:45
      Transitive permutation modules.
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California
      (875-20-43)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:05
    Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, I

    • 08:45
      Recognizing nonorientable Seifert bundles.
      Wilbur Whitten*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (875-57-11)
    • 09:15
      Exceptional Dehn fillings.
      Steven Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Craig Hodgson, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (875-57-12)
    • 10:15
      Representations of the groups of skew triple unions of knots.
      Robert Riley*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (875-57-88)
    • 10:45
      When is an incompressible torus created by Dehn surgery on a knot?
      Cameron Gordon*, University of Texas, Austin
      John Luecke, University of Texas, Austin
      (875-57-95)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-10:40
    Session on Analysis and Probability

    • 08:45
      Some mapping properties of the radial-limit function of an inner function.
      Robert Berman*, Wayne State University
      Togo Nishiura, Wayne State University
      (875-30-101)
    • 09:00
      The determinant of the Laplacian on moduli space.
      J. R. Quine*, Florida State University
      Mark Hughes, Florida State University
      (875-30-121)
    • 09:15
      Uniform algebras generated by holomorphic and pluriharmonic functions.
      Alexander J. Izzo*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (875-32-57)
    • 09:30
      Mutual independence.
      Gary L. Wise*, University of Texas, Austin
      Eric B. Hall, Southern Methodist University
      (875-60-168)
    • 09:45
      R numbers and queues.
      Mei Ling Huang*, Brock University
      Percy Brill, University of Windsor
      (875-62-143)
    • 10:00
      From sample-values to zeros and poles.
      Philip G. Spain*, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      (875-65-130)
    • 10:15
      Sobolev gradients and differential equations.
      J. W. Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      (875-65-17)
    • 10:30
      An expanded set of correlation tests for random number generators.
      Ora Engelberg Percus, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      J. K. Percus*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (875-65-99)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 08:45-11:25
    Session on Number Theory

    • 08:45
      The use of infinite numbers to make explicit the poles of the factorial function.
      C. Muses*, Mathematics and Morphology Research Centre
      (875-11-111)
    • 09:00
      Hecke operators on ternary cusp forms.
      J. Larry Lehman*, Mary Washington College
      (875-11-145)
    • 09:15
      Upper bounds for frequencies of elements in second-order recurrences over a finite field.
      Lawrence Somer*, Catholic University of America
      (875-11-16)
    • 09:30
      Gelfond's theorem for Drinfeld modules.
      Paul Georg Becker, Math Institut der Universitat, Germany
      W. Dale Brownawell, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Robert Tubbs*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (875-11-175)
    • 09:45
      Primitive divisors of Lucas and Lehmer sequences.
      Paul M. Voutier*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (875-11-193)
    • 10:00
      On the stable Shimura correspondence for SL(2).
      David Joyner*, United States Naval Academy
      (875-11-21)
    • 10:15
      On sigma o phi(n).
      S. W. Graham*, Michigan Technical University
      M. Filaseta, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      C. Nicol, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (875-11-26)
    • 10:30
      The computational dynamics of Pollard's rho method.
      Christopher S. Cotter*, University of Northern Colorado
      (875-11-42)
    • 10:45
      Configurations of lines which determine modular families of K3 surfaces.
      W. L. Hoyt*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      C. F. Schwartz, Rider College
      (875-11-53)
    • 11:00
      Dihedral perfect numbers.
      David W. Jensen*, United States Air Force Academy
      Eric R. Bussian, United States Air Force Academy
      (875-11-93)
    • 11:15
      Ideal class group structure.
      Ruth I. Berger*, Memphis State University
      (875-11-218)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 11:30-12:30
    Invited Address

    Langlands parameters in representation theory and number theory.
    Benedict H. Gross*, Harvard University
    (875-11-25)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, II

    • 14:00
      Percolation in the cube.
      B\'ela Bollob\'as*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-05-172)
    • 14:30
      Collisions among random walks on a graph.
      Don Coppersmith, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      Prasad Tetali, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      Peter Winkler*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (875-05-135)
    • 15:00
      Limit theorems using associated variables.
      Svante Janson*, Uppsala University, Sweden
      (875-99-205)
    • 15:30
      Asymptotically good list-colorings.
      Jeff Kahn*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (875-05-87)
    • 16:00
      The Potts model.
      D. J. A. Welsh*, Merton College, United Kingdom
      (875-05-98)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:30
    Special Session on Number Theory, I

    • 14:00
      L-functions and extensions of motives.
      Anthony J. Scholl*, University of Durham, United Kingdom
      (875-11-176)
    • 14:50
      Representations of Galois groups associated to automorphic forms.
      Richard Taylor*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-11-03)
    • 15:45
      More on Serre's conjectures.
      Kenneth A. Ribet*, University of California, Berkeley
      (875-11-138)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry and Convexity, I

    • 14:00
      On the number of convex lattice polytopes.
      Imre B\'ar\'any*, Mathematical Institute, Hungary
      (875-52-78)
    • 14:30
      Two aspects of the regular 24-cell in four dimensions.
      H. S. M. Coxeter*, University of Toronto
      (875-52-73)
    • 15:00
      Strategies for the generation of Penrose tilings with defects, which (hopefully) will not lead to dead ends.
      L. Danzer*, Universit\"at Dortmund, Germany
      (875-52-66)
    • 15:30
      A class of convex programs with applications to computational geometry.
      Martin Dyer*, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
      (875-90-67)
    • 16:00
      Betti numbers for convex polytopes.
      Jonathan Fine*, Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-52-39)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Microstructure of Crystals, II

    • 14:00
      Numerical methods for computing microstructure.
      Roy Nicolaides*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (875-49-159)
    • 14:30
      Numerical computation for a variational problem in micromagnetics.
      Mitchell Luskin, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Ling Ma*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (875-65-44)
    • 15:00
      Young measures supported on a given set.
      Jo\~ao P. Matos*, Instituto Superior T\'ecico, Portugal
      (875-49-157)
    • 15:30
      Surface energy and microstructure in coherent phase transitions.
      Stefan M\"uller*, Institut f\"ur Angewandte Mathematik, Germany
      (875-49-156)
    • 16:00
      Piezoelectric polycrystals: Effective medium approximation and bounds.
      Tamara Olson*, Yale University
      (875-49-160)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:30
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, II

    • 14:00
      Quantized differential forms in non-commutative geometry.
      Joachim Cuntz*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (875-99-213)
    • 14:50
      Operator algebras tensor categories and conformal field theory.
      J\"org Fr\"ohlich*, Eidgen Technological Hochschule, Switzerland
      (875-99-214)
    • 15:45
      Vertex operator algebras.
      Peter Goddard*, University of Cambrige, United Kingdom
      (875-81-196)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Current Trends in Numerical Analysis of Nonlinear Problems, II

    • 14:00
      A mixed-characteristic method for contaminant transport.
      Mary Wheeler*, Rice University
      (875-65-183)
    • 14:30
      Applications of inertial manifolds to scientific computing.
      Roger Temam*, University of Paris XI, France
      (875-65-190)
    • 15:00
      Numerical analysis for ULSI simulation.
      Donald J. Rose*, Duke University
      (875-65-182)
    • 15:30
      Application of decomposition methods to some class of nonlinear partial differential equations.
      Roland Glowinski*, University of Houston, University Park
      (875-65-181)
    • 16:00
      Multi-scale computational methods.
      Achi Brandt*, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
      (875-65-188)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:20
    Special Session on Groups: Finite and Algebraic, II

    • 14:00
      A_1 type subgroups in semisimple algebraic groups and the finite groups of Lie type.
      Donna M. Testerman*, Wesleyan University
      (875-20-204)
    • 14:30
      Large subgroups of finite groups.
      Laszlo Pyber*, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      (875-20-94)
    • 15:00
      Quasithin groups.
      Michael Aschbacher*, California Institute of Technology
      (875-20-100)
    • 15:30
      Revising the classification of the finite simple groups.
      Daniel Gorenstein*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Richard Lyons, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (875-20-118)
    • 16:00
      A local characterization of sporadic groups.
      Richard Lyons*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Daniel Gorenstein, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (875-20-102)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-16:30
    Special Session on Classical Analysis, I

    • 14:00
      A solution to an old problem of Hopf in ergodic theory.
      Alexandra Bellow*, Northwestern University
      A. P. Calderon, University of Chicago
      (875-46-203)
    • 14:25
      Analogues of classical L^p inequalities.
      T. A. Gillespie*, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
      (875-42-82)
    • 14:50
      Stieltjes operator measures, evolution equations and univalent functions.
      N. Nikolskii*, University of Bordeaux I, France and Steklov Mathematics Institute, USSR
      V. Vasyunin, Steklov Mathematics Institute, USSR
      (875-47-81)
    • 15:20
      H^p spaces and elliptic boundary value problems.
      Der-Chen Chang*, University of Maryland, College Park
      Eli Stein, Princeton University
      Steven Krantz, Washington University
      (875-42-80)
    • 15:45
      Restriction implies Bochner-Riesz for paraboloids.
      Anthony Carbery*, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
      (875-42-123)
    • 16:10
      Oscillatory integrals and radon transforms.
      Elias M. Stein*, Princeton University
      (875-42-124)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-15:40
    Session on Differential Equations

    • 14:00
      Critical elements of quadratic systems.
      Arthur Sagle*, University of Hawaii, Hilo
      Michael Kinyon, University of Utah
      (875-34-04)
    • 14:15
      Asymptotic behavior of solutions of functionally perturbed nonoscillatory second order differential equations.
      William F. Trench*, Trinity University
      (875-34-08)
    • 14:30
      A deterministic model for arms growth.
      Carey B. Joynt, Lehigh University
      Jerry P. King*, Lehigh University
      (875-34-19)
    • 14:45
      Extension of Riemann P-function.
      M. A. Al-Bassam*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (875-34-37)
    • 15:00
      Nonlinear neutral delay differential equations of a higher order.
      R. S. Dahiya*, Iowa State University
      A. Zafer, Iowa State University
      (875-34-51)
    • 15:15
      Schroedinger conditions.
      H. A. Venables*, Portsmouth Polytechnic, United Kingdom
      (875-35-136)
    • 15:30
      Abstract Volterra equations: Stability and boundedness.
      C. Corduneanu*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (875-45-92)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 14:00-15:55
    Session on Geometry

    • 14:00
      Calculating the extrinsic geometry of a tube.
      Michael H. Vernon*, Lewis-Clark State College
      (875-53-144)
    • 14:15
      Monopoles on 3-manifolds with ends.
      L. M. Sibner, Polytechnic Institute of New York
      R. J. Sibner*, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      (875-53-178)
    • 14:30
      New diagonal properties and metrization II.
      G. R. Hiremath*, Talladega College
      (875-54-146)
    • 14:45
      A census of positive knots.
      James M. Van Buskirk*, University of Oregon
      (875-57-150)
    • 15:00
      Morse flows on SO(n) and spin(n).
      Jay A. Wood*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (875-57-194)
    • 15:15
      A topological quantum theory approach to the Andrews-Curtis conjecture.
      Frank Quinn*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (875-57-47)
    • 15:30
      Stochastic calculus on supermanifolds and the Atiyah-Singer index theorem.
      Alice Rogers*, King's College, United Kingdom
      (875-58-164)
    • 15:45
      Continuity of hyperbolic spectral theory for degenerating Riemann surfaces of finite volume.
      Jay Jorgenson, Yale University
      Rolf Lundelius*, University of Southern California
      (875-58-48)
  • Tuesday June 30, 1992, 16:45-17:45
    Invited Address

    Einstein metrics and algebraic geometry.
    Nigel J. Hitchin*, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
    (875-53-90)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia