American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:06


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

International Joint Mathematics Meeting
Heidelberg, Germany, October 1-3, 1993
Meeting #885

Associate secretaries:
Robert M Fossum, AMS rmfossum@uiuc.edu

Friday October 1, 1993

Saturday October 2, 1993

  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 09:00-11:15
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I

    • 09:00
      Combinatorial group theory in homotopy.
      Frederick R. Cohen*, University of Rochester
      (885-55-71)
    • 09:40
      The Cooke conjecture at prime two.
      J. Aguad\'e, University Autonoma de Barcelona,
      C. Broto*, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
      D. Notbohm, Mathematisches Institut, G\"ottingen
      (885-55-118)
    • 10:10
      On homotopy types of finite polyhedra.
      Hans Joachim Baues*, Max-Planck-Institut f\"ur Mathematik, Bonn
      (885-55-38)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 09:00-11:15
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, II

    • 09:00
      Nets of local observable algebras over nontrivial spacetimes.
      Klaus Fredenhagen*, Universit\"at Hamburg
      (885-46-63)
    • 09:40
      Pertubation of the rotation C*-algebras.
      Uffe Haagerup*, University of Odense, Denmark
      (885-46-64)
    • 10:20
      Groups with simple reduced C*-algebras.
      Pierre de la Harpe*, University of Geneva, Switzerland
      (885-46-60)
    • 10:50
      Normal operator-valued weights of finite index between monotone complete C*-algebras - a Hilbert C*- module approach.
      Michael Frank*, Universit\"at Leipzig
      (885-46-08)
    • 11:05
      Smoothness of the unit sphere of C*-algebras.
      Wend Werner*, Universit\"at Paderborn
      (885-46-69)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 09:00-11:00
    Special Session on Geometry and Computer Visualization, I

    • 09:00
      Geomview--An interactive geometry viewer.
      M. Phillips*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      S. Levy, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      T. Munzner, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (885-51-105)
    • 09:20
      GRAPE--Working with time-dependent geometries.
      Konrad Polthier*, Mathematisches Institut der Universit\"at Bonn
      (885-51-103)
    • 09:40
      Maniview: A visualization tool for 3-manifolds.
      Charlie Gunn*, Technische Universit\"at Berlin
      (885-51-94)
    • 10:00
      Visualization of regular polytopes.
      Barbara Hausmann*, Universit\"at Erlangen
      (885-51-95)
    • 10:20
      Real-time viewing of conformal geometry.
      John Sullivan*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (885-51-126)
    • 10:40
      Conformal knot energy and a higher-dimensional generalization.
      Robert Kusner*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      J. Sullivan, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (885-51-113)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 09:00-11:20
    Special Session on Optimization, II

    • 09:00
      Optimization aspects of public transportation.
      Martin Gr\"otschel*, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum,
      (885-90-114)
    • 09:50
      Truck routing.
      Achim Bachem*, Universit\"at zu K\"oln
      Martin Malich, Universit\"at zu K\"oln
      (885-90-83)
    • 10:20
      Fleet-assignment and routing problems in the airline industry.
      Ulf Dietmar Radicke, Lufthansa Informationstechnik, Frankfurt
      Klaus-Uwe Koschnick, Lufthansa Informationstechnik, Frankfurt
      Bernd Voigt*, Lufthansa Informationstechnik,
      (885-05-122)
    • 10:50
      On the complexity of cycle canceling for submodular flows.
      U. Zimmermann*, Technische Universit\"at Braunschweig
      (885-90-77)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 09:00-11:15
    Special Session on Mathematical Physics, I

    • 09:00
      Lattice gauge theory and flat bundles on Riemann surfaces.
      Giovanni Felder*, Eidgen Technische Hochschule, Z\"urich, Switzerland
      Ping Feng, Cornell University
      (885-57-47)
    • 09:35
      AF-Algebras and K-theory in conformal field theory.
      Andreas Recknagel*, University College of Swansea, United Kingdom
      (885-81-119)
    • 10:10
      Modularity, subfactors, and indices in quantum field theory.
      Karl-Henning Rehren*, Universit\"at Hamburg
      (885-81-20)
    • 10:45
      On the Turaev-Viro approach to topological quantum field theory.
      R. Schrader*, Freie Universit\"at Berlin
      (885-81-121)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 09:00-11:15
    Special Session on Modelling in Science, I

    • 09:00
      Resonance and phase-locking in forced excitable systems.
      Hans G. Othmer*, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
      (885-34-129)
    • 09:45
      Chernotaxis-equations as limit dynamics of moderately interacting stochastic process.
      Angela Stevens*, Universit\"at Heidelberg
      (885-80-133)
    • 10:30
      Mathematical methods in medical imaging.
      Alfred K. Louis*, Universit\"at Saarbr\"ucken
      (885-92-135)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 09:00-10:50
    Special Session on Recursion Theory, I

    • 09:00
      Boolean algebras, Stone spaces, and the iterated Turing jump.
      Carl Jockusch*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Robert Soare, University of Chicago
      (885-03-48)
    • 09:30
      Effective search problems.
      Martin Kummer*, Universit\"at Karlsruhe
      Frank Stephan, Universit\"at Karlsruhe
      (885-03-26)
    • 10:00
      Recursively enumerable Boolean algebras with applications.
      V. L. Selivanov*, Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia and Mathematisches Institut Heidelberg
      (885-03-18)
    • 10:30
      Towards a theory of initial segments for the enumeration degrees.
      Andrea Sorbi*, University of Siena, Italy
      Stewart Barry Cooper, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
      (885-03-19)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 09:00-11:10
    Special Session on Stochastics, I

    • 09:00
      Diffusion limited aggregation and cluster growth models.
      Martin Barlow*, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
      (885-60-54)
    • 09:50
      Series expansions of local time functionals of the Wiener process.
      Peter Imkeller*, Mathematisches Institut LMU, M\"unchen
      (885-60-74)
    • 10:40
      Continuous additive functionals of symmetric Markov processes and their associated Gaussian chaoses.
      Michael B. Marcus*, City College, City University of New York
      (885-60-40)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 11:30-12:30
    Invited Address

    Holomorphic curves in three-dimensional contact geometry.
    Helmut H. W. Hofer*, Ruhr-Universit\"at, Bochum
    (885-58-22)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 14:00-16:55
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry/Automorphic Forms, II

    • 14:00
      Localization for smooth representations.
      Peter Schneider*, Universit\"at zu K\"oln
      (885-22-57)
    • 14:45
      Compactification of Drinfeld moduli schemes.
      Richard Pink*, Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik
      (885-14-82)
    • 16:15
      Diophantine approximation on P^n.
      Gisbert W\"ustholz*, Eidgen Technische Hochschule,
      (885-11-111)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 14:00-15:15
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II

    • 14:45
      A counterexample to the homomorphism question for classifying spaces.
      John Martino, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia
      Stewart Priddy*, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
      (885-55-43)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 14:00-16:45
    Special Session on Geometry and Computer Visualization, II

    • 14:00
      Dynamics of nonlinear evolutionary flows.
      Vladimir Oliker*, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia
      (885-51-104)
    • 14:20
      Fractal image and volume data compression.
      Dietmar Saupe*, Universit\"at Freiburg
      (885-51-108)
    • 14:40
      Exploring hyperbolic 3-manifolds with SnapPea.
      Jeff Weeks*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Mark Phillips, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (885-51-96)
    • 15:00
      The surface evolver and polycut.
      Ken Brakke*, Susquehanna University
      (885-51-91)
    • 15:20
      Images of 4D knotlike surfaces.
      Andrew Hanson*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (885-51-101)
    • 15:30
      Twisting and spinning.
      Dennis Roseman*, University of Iowa
      (885-51-102)
    • 15:40
      Building polyhedra in complex hyperbolic space.
      William Goldman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (885-51-92)
    • 15:50
      Hoops in R^3.
      Daniel Asimov*, National Aeronautics & Space Administration, Moffett Field, California
      (885-51-88)
    • 16:00
      Contracting the dunce hat.
      John Dalbec*, Cornell University
      (885-51-90)
    • 16:10
      Equivariant sphere eversions.
      F. Apery*, Universit\'e des Hautes Alsace, France
      G. Francis, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      H. Hartman, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (885-51-89)
    • 16:20
      Preview "Outside In"
    • 16:40
      Problem Session
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 14:00-16:45
    Special Session on Complex Analysis, II

    • 14:00
      Estimates on the Szego projection on convex domains.
      Jeffery D. McNeal*, Princeton University
      (885-32-107)
    • 14:30
      Local and global analyticity for square box _b on three dimensional CR manifolds.
      David S. Tartakoff*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Makhlouf Derridj, Universit\'e de Paris-Sud, France
      (885-32-34)
    • 15:00
      Homotopy formulas for barred partial_b with mixed Levi signatures.
      Mei-Chi Shaw*, University of Notre Dame
      (885-32-44)
    • 15:30
      Invariant metrics on weakly pseudoconvex domains.
      Gregor Herbort*, Universit\"at Wuppertal
      (885-32-58)
    • 16:00
      Some remarks concerning holomorphically convex hulls and envelopes of holomorphy.
      Burglind J\"oricke*, Max-Planck-Arbeitsgruppe, Berlin
      (885-32-151)
    • 16:25
      Sets of weak normality of families of meromorphic mappings.
      Sergey Ivashkovich*, Ruhr-Universit\"at, Bochum
      (885-32-152)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 14:00-16:50
    Special Session on Mathematical Physics, II

    • 14:00
      Analytic number theory and classical statistical mechanics.
      Andreas Knauf*, Technische Universit\"at, Berlin
      (885-11-37)
    • 14:35
      Heavy atoms in high magnetic fields.
      Jakob Yngvason*, University of Iceland
      (885-81-36)
    • 15:10
      Non-commutative geometry and Toeplitz quantization.
      Andrzej Lesniewski*, Harvard University
      (885-81-32)
    • 15:45
      Atoms and number theory.
      Luis A. Seco*, University of Toronto
      (885-81-09)
    • 16:20
      Universal asymptotic for the mean field interatomic potential in molecules.
      Jan Philip Solovej*, Princeton University
      (885-81-53)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 14:00-16:25
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra (Betti Numbers), I

    • 14:00
      Jacobian criteria for complete intersections.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      J\"urgen Herzog, Universit\"at-GH-Essen
      (885-13-84)
    • 14:30
      Regularity, depth and associated primes in cohomology rings.
      Jon F. Carlson*, University of Georgia
      (885-20-46)
    • 15:00
      Homological invariants of multigraded modules.
      Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
      (885-14-79)
    • 15:30
      Derivations and betti numbers.
      Steve Halperin*, University of Toronto
      (885-13-160)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 14:00-16:50
    Special Session on Recursion Theory, II

    • 14:00
      On the backward AE- theory of the factor lattice by the major subset relation.
      E. Herrmann*, Humboldt-Universit\"at, Berlin
      (885-03-14)
    • 14:30
      Total objects in inductively defined types.
      Lill Kristiansen, University of Oslo, Norway
      Dag Normann*, University of Oslo, Norway
      (885-03-17)
    • 15:00
      Feasible torsion-free groups.
      Douglas Cenzer*, University of Florida
      Rodney Downey, University of Wellington, New Zealand
      Jeffrey Remmel, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (885-03-12)
    • 15:30
      A characterization of inference degrees.
      Martin Kummer, Universit\"at Karlsruhe
      Frank Stephan*, Universit\"at Karlsruhe
      (885-03-27)
    • 16:00
      Decidability and undecidability in the r. e. wtt-degrees.
      Steffen Lempp*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (885-03-49)
    • 16:30
      Algorithmic randomness.
      Anton\'\i n Ku\v cera*, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
      (885-03-25)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 15:30-16:40
    Special Session on Stochastics, II

    • 15:30
      Dirichlet forms with state spaces consisting of measures and corresponding Markov processes.
      M. Rockner*, Institut f\"ur Angewandte Mathematik, Bonn
      (885-60-75)
    • 16:10
      Analysis of symmetric diffusions.
      K.-Th. Sturm*, Mathematisches Institut, Erlangen
      (885-60-76)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 17:00-18:00
    Invited Address

    Der Bethe-Ansatz und die Lefschetz-Spurformel.
    Robert P. Langlands*, Institute for Advanced Study
    (885-11-23)

Sunday October 3, 1993

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia