American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:06


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

International Joint Mathematics Meeting
Heidelberg, Germany, October 1-3, 1993
Meeting #885

Associate secretaries:
Robert M Fossum, AMS rmfossum@uiuc.edu

Special Session on Geometry and Computer Visualization

  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 09:00-11:00
    Special Session on Geometry and Computer Visualization, I

    • 09:00
      Geomview--An interactive geometry viewer.
      M. Phillips*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      S. Levy, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      T. Munzner, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (885-51-105)
    • 09:20
      GRAPE--Working with time-dependent geometries.
      Konrad Polthier*, Mathematisches Institut der Universit\"at Bonn
      (885-51-103)
    • 09:40
      Maniview: A visualization tool for 3-manifolds.
      Charlie Gunn*, Technische Universit\"at Berlin
      (885-51-94)
    • 10:00
      Visualization of regular polytopes.
      Barbara Hausmann*, Universit\"at Erlangen
      (885-51-95)
    • 10:20
      Real-time viewing of conformal geometry.
      John Sullivan*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (885-51-126)
    • 10:40
      Conformal knot energy and a higher-dimensional generalization.
      Robert Kusner*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      J. Sullivan, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (885-51-113)
  • Saturday October 2, 1993, 14:00-16:45
    Special Session on Geometry and Computer Visualization, II

    • 14:00
      Dynamics of nonlinear evolutionary flows.
      Vladimir Oliker*, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia
      (885-51-104)
    • 14:20
      Fractal image and volume data compression.
      Dietmar Saupe*, Universit\"at Freiburg
      (885-51-108)
    • 14:40
      Exploring hyperbolic 3-manifolds with SnapPea.
      Jeff Weeks*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Mark Phillips, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (885-51-96)
    • 15:00
      The surface evolver and polycut.
      Ken Brakke*, Susquehanna University
      (885-51-91)
    • 15:20
      Images of 4D knotlike surfaces.
      Andrew Hanson*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (885-51-101)
    • 15:30
      Twisting and spinning.
      Dennis Roseman*, University of Iowa
      (885-51-102)
    • 15:40
      Building polyhedra in complex hyperbolic space.
      William Goldman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (885-51-92)
    • 15:50
      Hoops in R^3.
      Daniel Asimov*, National Aeronautics & Space Administration, Moffett Field, California
      (885-51-88)
    • 16:00
      Contracting the dunce hat.
      John Dalbec*, Cornell University
      (885-51-90)
    • 16:10
      Equivariant sphere eversions.
      F. Apery*, Universit\'e des Hautes Alsace, France
      G. Francis, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      H. Hartman, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (885-51-89)
    • 16:20
      Preview "Outside In"
    • 16:40
      Problem Session
  • Sunday October 3, 1993, 09:00-11:20
    Special Session on Geometry and Computer Visualization, III

    • 09:00
      Problem Session
    • 09:40
      Exploring homotopies of surfaces with real-time interactive computer animators.
      G. Francis*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      G. Chappell, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      C. Hartman, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (885-51-100)
    • 10:00
      Computer pictures of algebraic surfaces.
      Wolf Barth*, Universit\"at Erlangen
      (885-51-93)
    • 10:20
      Visualising singularities using the Liverpool surface package.
      Richard Morris*, University of Liverpool, England
      (885-51-97)
    • 10:40
      Moving and tracing in adaptive timedependent 2D and 3D vector fields.
      Martin Rumpf*, Universit\"at Freiburg
      M. Geiben, Universit\"at Freiburg
      (885-51-106)
  • Sunday October 3, 1993, 14:00-16:00
    Special Session on Geometry and Computer Visualization, IV

    • 14:00
      Topologically based vessel tree reconstruction from CT-data.
      H. J\"urgens, Universit\"at Bremen
      C. Zahlten*, Universit\"at Bremen
      C. J. Evertsz, Universit\"at Bremen
      H. O. Peitgen, Universit\"at Bremen
      R. Leppek, Klinikum der Philipps-Universit\"at, Marburg
      K. J. Klose, Klinikum der Philipps-Universit\"at, Marburg
      (885-51-109)
    • 14:20
      Air on the strings of Dirac.
      L. H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      D. Sandin, University of Illinois, Chicago
      G. Francis, NCSA, Illinois
      (885-51-45)
    • 14:40
      Reconstruction of gothic vaults.
      N. Quien*, Universit\"at Heidelberg
      M. Herrmann, Universit\"at Heidelberg
      C. Kindl, Universit\"at Heidelberg
      (885-51-98)
    • 15:20
      Cutting edge hard copy in the round.
      Helaman Ferguson*, Supercomputing Research Center
      (885-51-99)
    • 15:30
      "Not Knott"---Video presentation
    • 15:40
      Problem Session
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia