AMS Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:07


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

International Joint Mathematics Meeting
Merida, Mexico, December 1-4, 1993
Meeting #888

Associate secretaries:
Robert M Fossum, AMS rmfossum@uiuc.edu

Wednesday December 1, 1993

Thursday December 2, 1993

  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Graphs and Combinatorics, I

    • 09:00
      The lines-planes inequality in binary matroids.
      Joseph P.S. Kung*, University of North Texas, Denton
      (888-05-81)
    • 09:30
      A note on spanning trees with bounded degrees.
      Eduardo Rivera Campo*, UAM-I
      (888-05-60)
    • 10:00
      Total colouring of some graphs.
      Abdon Sanchez-Arroyo*, Facultad de Ciencias-UNAM
      (888-05-61)
    • 10:30
      Discussion
    • 11:00
      Hadamard invertibility of linearly recursive sequences in several variables.
      Earl J. Taft*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey
      (888-05-14)
    • 11:30
      The K(pie,1) property for two classes of graphic arrangements.
      Michael J. Falk*, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff
      (888-52-157)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, I

    • 09:00
      On Hamilton Jacobi equations in infinite dimensions.
      Michael G. Crandall*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (888-35-153)
    • 09:30
      Layered solutions to a bistable reaction-diffusion equation.
      Gilberto Flores*, IIMAS-UNAM
      (888-34-112)
    • 10:00
      Second order Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations in infinite dimensional Hilbert spaces.
      Andrzej Swiech*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (888-35-95)
    • 10:30
      Examples of bifurcation from a continuum of eigenvalues and from the continuous spectrum.
      M. C. Jorge*, IIMAS-UNAM
      A. A. Minzoni, IIMAS-UNAM
      (888-35-131)
    • 11:00
      Stable equilibria of the discrete Cahn-Hilliard equation.
      John Mallet-Paret*, Brown University, Rhode Island
      Shui-Nee Chow, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
      Erik Van Vleck, Colorado School of Mines, Boulder
      (888-35-151)
    • 11:30
      Determination of a coefficient in a parabolic equation.
      John R. Cannon, University of Central Florida, Orlando
      Salvador P\'erez-Esteva*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-35-119)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Holomorphic Systems and Geometry, I

    • 09:00
      Immobilization of solids.
      J. Bracho*, IMATE-UNAM
      L. Montejano, IMATE-UNAM
      H. Fetter, UAM-I
      D. Mayer, UAM-I
      (888-14-160)
    • 09:30
      Bifurcations of meromorphic vector fields in the Riemann sphere.
      Jesus Muci\~no-Raymundo*, IMATE-UNAM
      Carlos Valero-Vald\'es, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-14-127)
    • 10:00
      Finiteness theorems for gauge actions.
      Jaime Mu\~noz-Masqu\'e*, CSIC, Madrid, Spain
      (888-53-126)
    • 10:30
      Local principal configurations of an immersed surface in bold R^4.
      Ana Irene Ramirez, UNAM
      Federico S\'anchez-Bringas*, Facultad de Ciencias-UNAM
      (888-53-123)
    • 11:00
      An alternative to Berezin's integration formula.
      J. Monterde, University of Valencia, Spain
      O. A. S\'anchez-Valenzuela*, CIMAT
      (888-58-122)
    • 11:30
      The Euler series of restricted Chow varieties.
      Javier Elizondo*, University National Autonoma de Mexico
      (888-14-129)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, I

    • 09:00
      Positive Heegaard diagrams.
      John Hempel*, Rice University, Houston, Texas
      (888-57-171)
    • 09:30
      TQF obstructions to embeddings in S^3.
      Charles Frohman*, University of Iowa, Iowa City
      Joanna M. Kania-Bartoszynska, Boise State University, Idaho
      (888-57-143)
    • 10:00
      There are disk knots whose exterior is exterior of infinitely many non-equivalent disk knots.
      Ma de la Paz Alvarez-Scherer*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-57-17)
    • 10:30
      Discussion
    • 11:00
      Dehn surgery on some knots in handlebodies.
      Ying-Qing Wu*, University of Iowa
      (888-57-32)
    • 11:30
      Two-generator 3-manifolds.
      Steven A. Bleiler*, Portland State University, Oregon
      Amelia C. Jones, University of California, Davis
      (888-57-134)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis, I

    • 09:00
      Path properties of super-2 processes.
      Donald A. Dawson*, Carleton University, Canada
      (888-60-168)
    • 09:30
      Particle representation of functionals of a superprocess.
      Raisa Epstein Feldman*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Srikanth K. Iyer, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (888-60-152)
    • 10:00
      An occupation time approach for convergence of measure-valued processes and the dead mass of a branching system.
      Luis G. Gorostiza, CIEA-IPN
      J. A. Lopez-Mimbela*, CIMAT
      (888-60-42)
    • 10:30
      Discussion
    • 11:00
      Infinite particle representations of measure-valued population processes.
      Peter Donnelly, Queen Mary & Westfield College, United Kingdom
      Thomas G. Kurtz*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (888-60-40)
    • 11:30
      Law of large numbers for a local nonlinear reaction-diffusion model.
      Douglas J. Blount*, Arizona State University, Tempe
      (888-60-99)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on General Topology, I

    • 09:00
      A countably compact, separable space that is not absolutely countably compact.
      Jerry E. Vaughan*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      (888-54-37)
    • 09:30
      Quasi M-compact spaces.
      Salvador Garc\'ia-Ferreira*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-54-102)
    • 10:00
      On a generalization of perfect maps and open complete maps.
      Winfried Just, Ohio University, Athens
      Howard Wicke*, Ohio University, Athens
      (888-54-65)
    • 10:30
      Discussion
    • 11:00
      On perfect normality of the spaces C_p(X).
      Vladimir Tkachuk*, UAM-I
      (888-54-54)
    • 11:30
      Sequential continuity on dyadic compacta and topological groups.
      A. V. Arhangel'skii, Ohio University, Athens
      Winfried Just*, Ohio University, Athens
      (888-54-66)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 09:00-12:00
    Workshop, Part I
    Technology in the classroom.

    Organizers:
    David Lomen, University of Arizona
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 12:30-13:30
    Invited Address

    Representation theory of Artin algebras.
    Maurice Auslander*, Brandeis University, Waltham, Massachusetts
    (888-16-140)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on Representations of Algebras, I

    • 16:00
      Characterizations of some classes of quasi-hereditary algebras.
      V. Dlab*, Carleton University, Canada
      (888-16-182)
    • 16:30
      Algebras of infinite dominant dimension and torsion theories.
      Roberto Martinez Villa*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-55-96)
    • 17:00
      Discussion
    • 17:30
      Hochschild homology.
      Dan Zacharia*, Syracuse University, New York
      (888-16-50)
    • 18:00
      Coil enlargements of algebras.
      Ibrahim Assem, University of Sherbrooke, Canada
      Andrzej Skowronski, Nicholas Copernicus University, Poland
      Bertha Tom\'e*, Facultad de Ciencias-UNAM
      (888-16-136)
    • 18:30
      Bipartite posets of finite prinjective type.
      H. V. Hohne*, UNAM
      (888-13-177)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on Graphs and Combinatorics, II

    • 16:00
      A generalized metric association scheme.
      Gregory Hill*, University of North Texas, Denton
      (888-05-38)
    • 16:30
      Coloring the icosahedron and the 120 cell.
      Steve Fisk*, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine
      (888-05-84)
    • 17:00
      The ring of operations on Burnside rings generated by the generalized symmetric powers.
      Ernesto Vallejo*, ITAM, Rio Hondo
      (888-05-03)
    • 17:30
      Discussion
    • 18:00
      An upper bound to the crossing number of K_n--x drawn on q pages.
      P. Salemi, ISAB Gruppo ERG, Italy
      F. Broggi, University of Milan, Italy
      E. Damiani, University of Milan, Italy
      O. D'Antona*, University of Milan, Italy
      (888-05-30)
    • 18:30
      A new proof of the interval of ranks case for the Boolean algebra.
      Margaret A. Readdy*, University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada
      (888-06-146)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, II

    • 16:00
      Asymptotics for solution branches of semilinear elliptic problems.
      Klaus Schmitt*, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
      (888-35-174)
    • 16:30
      Stability of almost circular periodic orbits in Hill's problem.
      Ernesto A. Lacomba*, UAM-I
      Joaquin Delgado, UAM-I
      (888-70-117)
    • 17:00
      Hydrodynamic limits in statistical mechanics and front propagation.
      P. E. Souganidis*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (888-60-154)
    • 17:30
      Creation of elliptic periodic orbits in the twist maps.
      Arturo Olvera*, IIMAS-UNAM
      Carles Simo, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
      (888-58-115)
    • 18:00
      The initial value problem for the generalized Korteweg-de Vries equation.
      Gustavo Ponce*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (888-35-149)
    • 18:30
      C^r- sufficiency of jets.
      Shirley Bromberg, UAM-I
      Santiago L\'opez de Medrano*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-58-120)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, II

    • 16:00
      Bundles and finite foliations.
      D. Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      D. D. Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      A. W. Reid, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (888-57-28)
    • 16:30
      The topology of the closure of outer space.
      Mark Feighn*, Rutgers University, New Jersey
      Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
      (888-57-34)
    • 17:00
      Essential punctured tori on the exterior of simple knots.
      Mario Eudave-Munoz*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-57-18)
    • 17:30
      Discussion
    • 18:00
      On the mathematical utility of visualizing knotted surfaces in four-dimensions.
      Dennis Roseman*, University of Iowa, Iowa City
      (888-57-190)
    • 18:30
      Volume estimates for hyperbolic Haken 3-manifolds.
      Marc Culler*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Peter B. Shalen, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (888-57-161)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on Non-Commutative Rings, I

    • 16:00
      On rings with all prime ideals maximal.
      Efraim P. Armendariz*, University of Texas at Austin
      (888-16-10)
    • 16:30
      Torsion theories and types.
      Gustavo Tapia Sanchez*, ITESM
      (888-16-70)
    • 17:00
      Algebras of bounded finite dimensional representation type.
      Allen D. Bell*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      K. R. Goodearl, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (888-16-87)
    • 17:30
      On atomic dimension in module categories.
      Jose Rios-Montes*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-16-74)
    • 18:00
      Modules with fl-critical composition series.
      Carlos J. E. Signoret Poillon*, UAM-I
      (888-16-72)
    • 18:30
      The endomorphism ring of a linearly compact module is semilocal.
      Delors Herbera*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey
      Ahmad Shamsuddin, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
      (888-16-85)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on General Topology, II

    • 16:00
      Epsilon-spaces satisfying open (G).
      Michael Tka\v cenko*, University Autonoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa
      (888-54-55)
    • 16:30
      The space Seq and countable compactness.
      W. F. Lindgren*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      Andrzej Szymanski, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (888-54-36)
    • 17:00
      OEI property is dendroids.
      Victor Neumann-Lara, IMATE-UNAM
      Isabel Puga*, Facultad de Ciencias-UNAM
      (888-54-110)
    • 17:30
      Discussion
    • 18:00
      Strong monotone normality.
      Robert W. Heath*, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
      (888-54-92)
    • 18:30
      On the covering spaces of the Minc-Rogers continua.
      Sergio Macias*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-54-57)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 16:00-18:00
    General Session, I

    • 16:00
      On regularity of inductive limits.
      Carlos Bosch*, ITAM, Rio Hondo
      Jan Kucera, Washington State University, Pullman
      (888-46-08)
    • 16:15
      Local principles in the theory of operator algebras.
      N. L. Vasilevski*, CINVESTAV IPN
      (888-16-170)
    • 16:30
      Baire-like properties on bounded disks.
      Thomas E. Gilsdorf*, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks
      (888-46-12)
    • 16:45
      Metaharmonic Clifford analysis.
      Michael V. Shapiro*, CINVESTAV IPN
      Vladislav V. Kravchenko, Odessa State University, Ukraine
      (888-32-172)
    • 17:00
      New form of the strong large numbers law for dependent sequences.
      Alexander Poznyak*, CINVESTAV IPN
      (888-60-169)
    • 17:15
      Optimal control for advection-diffusion systems.
      Alfredo Nicolas*, UAM-I
      David Parra, UAM-I
      (888-65-21)
    • 17:30
      Persistence of asymptotic stability in semidynamicals systems.
      Peter Seibert*, UAM-I
      (888-34-26)
    • 17:45
      On the foundations of bifurcation theory.
      Jose S. Florio*, Facultad de Ingenieria-UNAM
      (888-34-27)
    • 18:00
      Decomposition on the Langlands subrepresentations for a Lie group in the Harish-Chandra class.
      Eugenio Garnica*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-22-189)
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 16:00-19:00
    Workshop, Part II
    Technology in the classroom

    David Lomen, University of Arizona
  • Thursday December 2, 1993, 19:30-20:30
    Invited Address

    Formula for the index of a vector field on a variety with an isolated singularity.
    Xavier Gomez-Mont*, CIMAT
    (888-14-114)

Friday December 3, 1993

  • Friday December 3, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Representations of Algebras, II

    • 09:00
      Homology of tiled classical orders.
      Birge Zimmermann Huisgen*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (888-16-11)
    • 09:30
      Quadratic forms and bocses algorithms.
      Raymundo Bautista*, IMATE-UNAM
      Juan Boza, University of Costa Rica, San Jose, Costa Rica
      (888-13-175)
    • 10:00
      Discussion
    • 10:30
      Realization of positive primitive formulae in the category of covariant finitely presented functors.
      Ron Gentle*, Eastern Washington University, Washington
      (888-13-179)
    • 11:00
      On a theorem of Voight.
      Alberto G. Ragg\'i Cardenas*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-16-132)
    • 11:30
      Homological properties of tilted algebras.
      Flavio Ulhoa Coelho*, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brasil
      (888-16-178)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Graphs and Combinatorics, III

    • 09:00
      Flood light illumination problems.
      Jorge Urrutia*, University of Ottawa, Canada
      (888-05-59)
    • 09:30
      Recent results on Dowling lattices.
      Joseph E. Bonin*, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
      (888-05-39)
    • 10:00
      On the enumeration of n-polyhedral embeddings of cartesian products of cycles.
      Adrian Riskin*, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff
      (888-05-135)
    • 10:30
      Discussion
    • 11:00
      Clique divergence in graphs. Some variations.
      Victor Neumann-Lara*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-05-63)
    • 11:30
      A simple algorithm to generate the Bernoulli and Euler polynomials.
      Donald R. Snow*, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
      (888-05-137)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Asymptotic and Numerical Methods in Biology, I

    • 09:00
      Recent results and models in molecular and quasimolecular modelling.
      Donald Greenspan*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (888-92-139)
    • 09:30
      An iterative scheme for the Milne problem in radiative transfer.
      Francois Golse, University of Paris VII, France
      Raymondo Peralta*, IIMAS-UNAM
      (888-65-101)
    • 10:00
      Discussion
    • 10:30
      Waves in cracked materials.
      F. J. Sabina*, IIMAS-UNAM
      V. P. Smyshlyaev, University of Bath, United Kingdom
      J. R. Willis, University of Bath, United Kingdom
      (888-73-107)
    • 11:00
      The dynamics of resonant capture.
      D. Quinn, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
      R. Rand*, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
      J. Bridge, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
      (888-34-89)
    • 11:30
      On the horizontal momentum of a vertically oscillating string.
      A. A. Minzoni, IIMAS-UNAM
      C. A. Vargas*, IIMAS-UNAM
      (888-73-105)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis, III

    • 09:00
      Applications of the equivariant degree.
      Jorge Ize*, IIMAS-UNAM
      (888-58-133)
    • 09:30
      Symmetry breaking for minimizers of symmetric variational problems.
      Maria J. Esteban*, University of Paris-Dauphine, France
      (888-35-141)
    • 10:00
      Critical point theory for indefinite functionals with symmetries.
      Thomas Bartsch, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Monica Clapp*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-35-118)
    • 10:30
      Closedness properties for nonlinear partial differential equations.
      Luc C. Tartar*, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
      (888-35-166)
    • 11:00
      The maximum principle and the principal eigenvalue for second order elliptic operators on Riemannian manifolds.
      Pablo Padilla*, IIMAS-UNAM
      (888-35-116)
    • 11:30
      Compensated compactness and the Von Karman model for plates.
      Daniel Tataru*, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois
      (888-35-155)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Holomorphic Systems and Geometry, II

    • 09:00
      Cohomogeneity one manifolds of positive curvature in lower dimensions.
      Catherine E. Searle*, CINVESTAV IPN
      (888-53-06)
    • 09:30
      On an asymptotic G-winding number.
      Ricardo F. Vila-Freyer*, CIMAT
      (888-58-121)
    • 10:00
      Vector bundles of type T_3 over a curve.
      L. Brambila-Paz*, UAM-I
      (888-14-130)
    • 10:30
      Parabolic vector bundles and Hermitian-Yang-Mills connections over a Riemann surface.
      Jonathan A. Poritz*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (888-53-187)
    • 11:00
      Limit sets of exotic hyperbolic groups.
      Kevin David Corlette, University of Chicago, Illinois
      Alessandra Iozzi*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (888-53-188)
    • 11:30
      The fiber of the Prym map in genus 4.
      Sevin Recillas*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-14-124)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 09:00-11:50
    Special Session on Non-Commutative Rings, II

    • 09:00
      Lying over for finite extensions of noetherian algebras.
      G\"unter Krause*, University of Manitoba, Canada
      (888-16-25)
    • 09:30
      Generalized finiteness conditions.
      John Dauns*, Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana
      (888-16-01)
    • 10:00
      Dominant extensions and applications to orders in Artinian-type rings.
      Ming-Sun Li, University of Minnesota, Morris
      Julius M. Zelmanowitz*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (888-16-07)
    • 10:30
      On the idempotence and stability of kernel functors.
      Mark L. Teply*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (888-16-75)
    • 11:00
      Module categories with closed subcategories linearly ordered.
      Ana M. de Viola-Prioli, University of Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
      Jorge E. Viola-Prioli*, University of Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
      Robert Wisbauer, University of D\"usseldorf, Germany
      (888-16-68)
    • 11:30
      A special kind of injectivity.
      Francisco Raggi*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-16-73)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 12:30-13:30
    Invited Address

    Gibbs states, where they come from.
    Daniel W. Stroock*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
    (888-82-33)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on Graphs and Combinatorics, IV

    • 16:00
      Multiobjective traffic assignment model for Toluca City.
      Juan Gaytan-Iniestra*, UAEM
      Felipe Camacho-Mejia, UAEM
      (888-05-62)
    • 16:30
      Selected problems in lattice paths enumeration.
      Heinrich Niederhausen*, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
      (888-05-145)
    • 17:00
      The square of paths and cycles.
      Genghua Fan, Arizona State University, Tempe
      Henry A. Kierstead*, Arizona State University, Tempe
      (888-05-156)
    • 17:30
      Partition lattices and affine geometry.
      M. K. Bennett*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (888-06-31)
    • 18:00
      The combinatorics of the product of sums of squares problem.
      Gilberto Calvillo, CINVESTAV IPN
      Isidoro Gitler, CINVESTAV IPN
      Jose Martinez-Bernal*, CINVESTAV IPN
      (888-05-64)
    • 18:30
      Projective polyhedral manifolds.
      Jorge L. Arocha*, IMATE-UNAM
      Javier Bracho, IMATE-UNAM
      Luis Montejano, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-05-58)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 16:00-18:20
    Special Session on Asymptotic and Numerical Methods in Biology, II

    • 16:00
      The slow accommodation of traveling waves to their leading tail for reaction-diffusion equations.
      Richard Haberman*, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas
      (888-35-88)
    • 16:30
      Two applications of the complex WKB method.
      Victor M. Olive*, CINVESTAV IPN
      Vladimir Belov, CINVESTAV IPN
      Serguei Dobrokhotov, Russian Academy of Science, Russia
      (888-81-108)
    • 17:00
      Discussion
    • 17:30
      Edge waves over a gently sloping beach: The proof.
      Peter Zhevandrov*, CINVESTAV IPN and Academy of Science, Russia
      (888-76-104)
    • 18:00
      The continuation method to study periodic orbits of a symplectic map of four dimensions.
      Arturo Olvera, IIMAS-UNAM
      Cristobal Vargas*, CINVESTAV-IPN
      (888-65-109)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, III

    • 16:00
      Dehn surgery and knots in the 3-sphere.
      John Luecke*, University of Texas, Austin
      Cameron Gordon, University of Texas, Austin
      (888-57-181)
    • 16:30
      Coverings of Seifert links and generalization of Riley's conjecture B.
      F. Gonz\'alez-Acu\~na, IMATE-UNAM
      Arturo Ram\'\i rez*, CIMAT
      (888-57-15)
    • 17:00
      Thin position for 3-manifolds.
      Martin Scharlemann*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Abigail Thompson, University of California, Davis
      (888-57-53)
    • 17:30
      Discussion
    • 18:00
      Seifert manifolds that double cover S^2 x S^1,S^2 circle x S^1 and P^2 x S^1.
      V\'\i ctor N\'u\~nez*, University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      (888-57-16)
    • 18:30
      Finite Dehn surgery on knots.
      Steven Boyer*, Universite du Quebec a Montreal, Canada
      Xingru Zhang, Universite du Quebec a Montreal, Canada
      (888-57-183)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis, II

    • 16:00
      Some relationships between anticipating integrals.
      Jorge A. Le\'on*, CINVESTAV IPN
      (888-60-45)
    • 16:30
      Regularity of the density of the solution of a non adapted stochastic differential equation (NASDE).
      Emilia Ma Caballero*, IMATE-UNAM
      Bego\~na Fern\'andez, Facultad de Ciencias UNAM
      David Nualart, Universidad de Barcelona, Spain
      (888-60-41)
    • 17:00
      An extension of Ito's formula to non-C^2 functions.
      Philip Protter*, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
      Hans F\"ollmer, University of Bonn, Germany
      (888-60-167)
    • 17:30
      Discussion
    • 18:00
      Multiple Wiener-Ito integrals and chaos expansions: A review.
      Victor P\'erez-Abreu*, CIMAT
      (888-60-43)
    • 18:30
      On the trajectorial fluctuations of particle systems.
      Luis G. Gorostiza*, CIEA-IPN
      (888-60-44)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on Non-Commutative Rings, III

    • 16:00
      Some aspects of spectral torsion theories.
      Maria Jose Arroyo Paniagua*, UAM-I
      (888-16-71)
    • 16:30
      When is the central closure of a semiprime ring biregular?
      R. Wisbauer*, University of D\"usseldorf, Germany
      K. I. Beidar, Moscow State University, Russia
      (888-16-51)
    • 17:00
      The second singular ideal of a self-injective ring.
      Bruno J. Mueller*, McMaster University, Canada
      (888-16-04)
    • 17:30
      Relative continuous modules.
      Kiyoichi Oshiro, Yamaguchi University, Japan
      S. Tariq Rizvi*, Ohio State University, Lima
      (888-16-93)
    • 18:00
      H-separability and Galois actions.
      Ricardo Alfaro*, University of Michigan, Flint
      (888-16-09)
    • 18:30
      Abelian categories in which linear algebra is possible.
      Claudi Busqu\'e, University of Murcia, Spain
      Alberto Facchini*, University of Udine, Italy
      (888-16-86)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 16:00-18:50
    Special Session on General Topology, III

    • 16:00
      The measure of plane continua: An application of topology to the theory of pattern recognition as applied to computer vision.
      Stephen Watson*, York University, Canada
      (888-68-158)
    • 16:30
      Aposyndesis in hyperspaces.
      Alejandro Illanes*, IMATE-UNAM
      (888-54-103)
    • 17:00
      An example from asymmetric topology.
      R. D. Kopperman*, City College, City University of New York
      (888-54-83)
    • 17:30
      Discussion
    • 18:00
      Homogeneous curves that contain arcs.
      James Rogers*, Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana
      (888-54-48)
    • 18:30
      On connectedness in graphs and topological spaces.
      Victor Neumann-Lara, IMATE-UNAM
      Richard G. Wilson*, UAM
      (888-54-56)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 16:00-18:00
    General Session, II

    • 16:00
      Singular perturbation analysis of a neuron model.
      Humberto Carrillo*, Facultad de Ciencias-UNAM
      John Rinzel, National Institute of Health, Bethesda, Maryland
      Steven M. Baer, Arizona State University, Tempe
      (888-34-180)
    • 16:15
      A Wavelet-Galerkin method for the numerical solution of differential equations using multigrid relaxation methods.
      Peter R. Massopust*, Sam Houston State University
      (888-35-79)
    • 16:30
      Theoretical and numerical aspects of some semilinear hyperbolic problems.
      F. Castillo*, ITESM CEM
      H. Juarez, UAM-I
      A. Nicolas, UAM-I
      (888-35-49)
    • 16:45
      On the moments of fractal functions and Dirichlet spline functions.
      Peter R. Massopust, Sam Houston State University, Texas
      Patrick J. Van Fleet*, Sam Houston State University, Texas
      (888-33-80)
    • 17:00
      On the solvability of mixed problems for parabolic equations.
      M. L\'opez*, ITESM CEM
      (888-35-23)
    • 17:15
      Approximation to Schr\" odinger operators by confined systems.
      Gustavo Izquierdo B*, UAM-I
      (888-65-22)
    • 17:30
      Goppa codes over a covering curve.
      Horacio Tapia-Recillas*, UAM-I
      Carlos Renteria, IPN
      (888-94-20)
    • 17:45
      On the imbeddability of a commutative ring in a finite-dimensional ring.
      Robert Gilmer*, Florida State University, Tallahassee
      William Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
      (888-13-98)
    • 18:00
      BGG duality in some categories of Lie algebra modules.
      V. Futorny*, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
      (888-17-186)
  • Friday December 3, 1993, 19:30-20:30
    Invited Address

    Some applications of topology to the theory of geometric tomography.
    Luis Montejano*, IMATE-UNAM
    (888-52-113)

Saturday December 4, 1993

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society