AMS International Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:10:00


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Joint AMS-SMM International Meeting
Denton, TX, May 19-22, 1999
Meeting #944

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Wednesday May 19, 1999
Thursday May 20, 1999
Friday May 21, 1999
Saturday May 22, 1999

Wednesday May 19, 1999
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
7:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony
7:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Opening Ceremonies
7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
Ronald L. Graham
Paul Erd\H os and his favorite problems in number theory.
8:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. Gala Reception
top
Thursday May 20, 1999
8:00 a.m.-4:00 a.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Systems and Control, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Functional Analysis and Its Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory (in honor of the 60th birthday of Professor Sam B. Nadler, Jr.), I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, Nonlinear Analysis, and Numerical Solutions to PDEs, I
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Ring Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, Quantum Groups, and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Combinatorial Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Geodesics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, I
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Raymundo Bautista
Parametrization of Modules.
1:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, Quantum Groups, and Applications, II
1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Systems and Control, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Functional Analysis and Its Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory (in honor of the 60th birthday of Professor Sam B. Nadler, Jr.), II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, Nonlinear Analysis, and Numerical Solutions to PDEs, II
2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Commutative Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Ring Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Combinatorial Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Geodesics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, II
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Jack K. Hale
Gradient systems in finite and infinite dimensions.
top
Friday May 21, 1999
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Systems and Control, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Functional Analysis and Its Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory (in honor of the 60th birthday of Professor Sam B. Nadler, Jr.), III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, Nonlinear Analysis, and Numerical Solutions to PDEs, III
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Ring Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, Quantum Groups, and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Models in Biology and Celestial Mechanics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Combinatorial Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Geodesics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, III
9:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
William Fulton
Eigenvalues, invariant factors, highest weights, and Schubert calculus.
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Invited Address
Onesimo Hernandez-Lerma
Stochastic optimal control: the direct method and the linear programming approach.
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Systems and Control, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Functional Analysis and Its Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory (in honor of the 60th birthday of Professor Sam B. Nadler, Jr.), IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, Nonlinear Analysis, and Numerical Solutions to PDEs, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Commutative Algebra, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Ring Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, Quantum Groups, and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Models in Biology and Celestial Mechanics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Combinatorial Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Geodesics, IV
top
Saturday May 22, 1999
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, V
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory (in honor of the 60th birthday of Professor Sam B. Nadler, Jr.), V
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, V
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sale
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, V
9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Systems and Control, V
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Functional Analysis and Its Applications, V
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, Nonlinear Analysis, and Numerical Solutions to PDEs, V
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Commutative Algebra, V
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, V
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, V
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Ring Theory, V
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, Quantum Groups, and Applications, V
9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Models in Biology and Celestial Mechanics, III
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Combinatorial Geometry, V
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, V
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, III
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Geodesics, V
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, VI
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Algebras, VI
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Functional Analysis and Its Applications, VI
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Continuum Theory (in honor of the 60th birthday of Professor Sam B. Nadler, Jr.), VI
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, Nonlinear Analysis, and Numerical Solutions to PDEs, VI
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, VI
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, VI
1:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, Quantum Groups, and Applications, VI
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, VI
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Geodesics, VI
4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Invited Address
Francisco J. Gonzalez-Acu\~na
Unsolvable problems about knots and related groups.
6:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. Closing Ceremonies and Banquet
Cash Bar Reception at 6:30 p.m.; Dinner served at 7:00 p.m.
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society