American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS International Meeting Timetable

Current as of Friday, June 11, 2010 02:10:19


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

AMS-SMM Eighth International Meeting
Berkeley, CA, June 2-4, 2010 (Wednesday - Friday)
Meeting #1061

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Wednesday June 2, 2010
Thursday June 3, 2010
Friday June 4, 2010

Wednesday June 2, 2010
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
6:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Opening Ceremonies and Reception
top
Thursday June 3, 2010
8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, I
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Alejandro Adem
Homotopy theory and spaces of representations.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Ernesto Lupercio
Orbifolds and quantum field theories.
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, II
top
Friday June 4, 2010
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, III
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Alberto Verjovsky
A smooth codimension-one foliation of the 5-sphere by symplectic leaves.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Peter W.-K. Li
What do we know about open manifolds?
3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, IV
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Maciej Zworski
Random perturbations in discrete quantization.
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Closing Ceremonies and Reception
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia