American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:34


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1989 Central Section Meeting
Chicago, IL, May 19-20, 1989
Meeting #849

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability

  • Friday May 19, 1989, 6:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, I

    Room 339, Damen Hall

    • 6:30 a.m.
      BH envelopes and BH completions of NH spaces.
      Jeff Connor*, Ohio University, Athens
      W. E. Kaufman, Ohio University, Athens
      (849-46-75)
    • 7:00 a.m.
      The role of the sequence space phi in the theory of barrelled spaces.
      P. P. Narayanaswami*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
      (849-46-165)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Some properties of absolute summability domains.
      M. S. Macphail*, Carleton University
      C. Orhan, University of Ankara, Turkey
      (849-40-18)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Sequences of regular summability methods.
      Casper Goffman*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (849-40-02)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      FK-products, E superior beta beta and uniformly convergent Fourier series.
      G\"unther W. Goes*, University of Stuttgart, Federal Republic of Germany
      (849-40-104)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A question concerning self-dual Hilbert K-spaces.
      A. K. Snyder*, Lehigh University
      (849-40-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Absolute Norlund matrix summability of Fourier series based on inclusion theorems.
      Brian Kuttner, University of Birmingham, England
      Billy E. Rhoades*, Indiana University
      (849-40-129)
  • Friday May 19, 1989, 1:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, II

    Room 339, Damen Hall

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Sequence transformations that guarantee a given rate of convergence.
      G. H. Fricke, Wright State University, Dayton
      J. A. Fridy*, Kent State University, Kent
      (849-40-56)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Coin tossing and moment sequences.
      Grahame Bennett*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (849-40-10)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Asymptotic relationships between Dirichlet series.
      David Borwein*, University of Western Ontario
      (849-40-84)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some distinguished subsets of FK-spaces containing phi.
      Wolfgang Beekmann, Fern Universitat Hagen, Federal Republic of Germany
      Shao-Chien Chang*, Brock University
      (849-40-106)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The gliding humps property of the factor sequences and the weakly sequential completeness of the beta-dual of a sequence space.
      Johann Boos*, Fern Universitat, Hagen, Federal Republic of Germany
      (849-46-175)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Bounded consistency on strong summability fields.
      C. S. Chun, Simon Fraser University
      Allen R. Freedman*, Simon Fraser University
      (849-40-202)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Full families and sequential completeness.
      John J. Sember*, Simon Fraser University
      (849-40-141)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Sequence spaces and summability.
      George U. Brauer*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (849-40-07)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 6:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, III

    Room 339, Damen Hall

    • 6:30 a.m.
      Types P and P superior * sequence spaces.
      Lee Baric*, Dickinson College
      (849-40-58)
    • 7:00 a.m.
      Positive matrix operators between Koethe sequence spaces.
      William H. Ruckle*, Clemson University
      (849-40-04)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      The beta-dual of FK-spaces. II.
      J. C. Magee*, State University of New York, College at Potsdam
      (849-40-184)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Matrix methods of Bohr-Hardy type.
      J. V. DeFranza*, St Lawrence University
      (849-40-185)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Summability factors on a class of methods of Bohr-Hardy type.
      D. J. Fleming*, St Lawrence University
      A. Peyerimhoff, Universit\"at Ulm, Federal Republic of Germany
      (849-40-183)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Limited sets and c sub 0 and some other stuff.
      Joseph Diestel*, Kent State University, Kent
      (849-46-01)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Toeplitz bases in matrix fields.
      Amnon Jakimovski*, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
      (849-40-253)
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, IV

    Room 339, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Hardy's inequality for the discrete Hausdorff transformation.
      Constantine Georgakis*, DePaul University
      (849-40-176)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Hardy's inequality for higher order derivatives.
      Hans P. Heinig*, McMaster University
      Alois Kufner, Mathematical Institute, Prague, Czechoslovakia
      (849-44-74)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Summability methods associated with Carleman classes and the representation of quasianalytic functions.
      Jamil A. Siddiqi*, Universit\'e Laval
      (849-40-264)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Banach algebra of sequences and orthogonal polynomials.
      William C. Connett, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      Alan L. Schwartz*, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      (849-40-238)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hilb type estimates for homomorphisms of l superior 1 algebras.
      William C. Connett*, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      Alan L. Schwartz, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      (849-40-239)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      ``Nice'' restriction of functions between certain sequence spaces.
      Jong P. Lee*, State University of New York, College at Old Westbury
      (849-40-241)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On an analogue of Hardy's inequality.
      P. D. Johnson, Jr., Auburn University
      R. N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida
      (849-40-250)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia