American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:34

Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:

1989 Central Section Meeting
Chicago, IL, May 19-20, 1989
Meeting #849

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS

Special Session on Codes and Designs

  • Friday May 19, 1989, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, I

    Room 149, Damen Hall

    • 7:30 a.m.
      On smallest Latin square graphs with given automorphism group.
      William C. Arlinghaus*, Lawrence Institute of Technology
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Isomorphisms of objects over a finite field.
      Hong Goo Park*, University of North Texas
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Partition lattices and experimental design.
      Jay H. Beder*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Designs admitting affine linear maps as automorphisms.
      Neal Brand*, University of North Texas
      Somporn Sutinuntopas, Ramkamhaeng University, Thailand
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Character tables of commutative association schemes and the study of their subschemes.
      Eiichi Bannai*, Ohio State University, Columbus
  • Friday May 19, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, II

    Room 149, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      On the problem of constructing binary constant weight codes.
      N. J. A. Sloane*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Designs characterized by codes.
      J. D. Key*, Clemson University
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Affine planes from codes.
      E. F. Assmus, Jr.*, Lehigh University
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Decompositions of designs and codes.
      K. T. Phelps*, Auburn University, Auburn
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Code automorphism group algorithms.
      Jeffrey S. Leon*, University of Illinois, Chicago
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A coalgebra structure for a class of two-dimensional cyclic product codes.
      Jerry Goldman*, DePaul University
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, III

    Room 149, Damen Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Informal Discisussion
    • 7:30 a.m.
      PG(2,4) and connected 2-regular graphs on six vertices.
      Chester J. Salwach*, Lafayette College
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Support sizes of triple systems.
      Charles J. Colbourn*, University of Waterloo
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Large sets of designs.
      Yeow Meng Chee*, University of Waterloo
      Charles J. Colbourn, University of Waterloo
      Donald L. Kreher, Rochester Institute of Technology
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Halving Steiner triple systems.
      Alexander Rosa*, McMaster University
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some structures related to t-designs.
      Luc Teirlinck*, Auburn University
  • Saturday May 20, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, IV

    Room 149, Damen Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Redundancy of Goppa codes.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      Albert M. Roseiro, Michigan State University
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On minimum weight codewords in QR codes.
      Donald W. Newhart*, Department of Defense, Ft. Meade, Maryland
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quadratic residue codes in their prime.
      Harold Ward*, University of Virginia
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Simplifications to ``A new approach to the covering radius$\ldots$''
      H. F. Mattson, Jr.*, Syracuse University
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On extremal self-dual quaternary codes of lengths 18 to 28.
      W. Cary Huffman*, Loyola University of Chicago
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The interplay of coding theory and algebraic topology.
      Jay A. Wood*, Bowdoin College

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia