American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:35


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1989 Central Section Meeting
Chicago, IL, May 19-20, 1989
Meeting #849

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu
Friday May 19, 1989
Saturday May 20, 1989

Friday May 19, 1989
6:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, I
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, I
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Real Algebraic Geometry, I
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Codes and Designs, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods in Harmonic Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Intersection Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Recursion Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m. Session on General Session
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Invited Address
12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m. Invited Address
Henri Gillet
Analogies between function fields and number fields.
1:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, II
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods in Harmonic Analysis, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory and Related Topics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic groups and related topics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Intersection Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recursion Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Codes and Designs, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology of Varieties, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Real Algebraic Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and its Applications, I
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session on General Session
top
Saturday May 20, 1989
6:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Codes and Designs, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Real Algebraic Geometry, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and its Applications, II
7:00 a.m.-9:10 a.m. Session on General Session
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic groups and related topics, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods in Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry and Intersection Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Recursion Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology of Varieties, II
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Invited Address
Richard H. Rochberg
Estimates for singular numbers of integral operators.
12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m. Invited Address
Nicholas Lerner
Microlocal analysis and applications to tomographic problems.
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Summability, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory and Related Topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic groups and related topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recursion Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Codes and Designs, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology of Varieties, III
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quadratic Forms and Real Algebraic Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and its Applications, III
2:00 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Session on General Session
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia