American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:36


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1989 AMS Central Section Meeting
Muncie, IN, October 27-28, 1989
Meeting #852

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

AMS Special Session on Triangular Operator Algebras

  • Friday October 27, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Triangular Operator Algebras, I

    Forum, Pittenger Student Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Compactness and complete distributivity of lattices.
      Kenneth R. Davidson*, University of Waterloo
      David R. Pitts, University of California, Los Angeles
      (852-47-82)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Isometries of certain reflexive operator algebras.
      Robert L. Moore*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Tavan T. Trent, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (852-47-31)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Triangular subalgebras of groupoid C*-algebras.
      Baruch Solel*, University of Haifa, Israel and University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (852-46-42)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Direct integrals and invariant subspaces.
      Donald W. Hadwin*, University of New Hampshire
      (852-47-83)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On joint quasitriangularity.
      Norberto Salinas*, University of Kansas
      (852-47-102)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Triangular Operator Algebras, II

    Forum, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Cohomology in operator algebras.I.
      Frank L. Gilfeather*, University of New Mexico
      Roger Smith, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (852-46-150)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Cohomology in operator algebras. II.
      Frank L. Gilfeather, University of New Mexico
      Roger Smith*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (852-46-151)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The weak closures in II_1 hyperfinite factors of canonical nest subalgebras of UHF algebras.
      Richard L. Baker*, University of California, Berkeley
      (852-47-64)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Norm-principle bimodules of nest algebras.
      Xingde Dai*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (852-47-153)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Triangular operators.
      Warren R. Wogen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (852-47-101)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A survey of non-commutative thin sets.
      John Froelich*, University of Houston, University Park
      (852-47-65)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Triangular subalgebras of UHF C*-algebras.
      Belisario A. Ventura*, University of California, Irvine and California State University, San Bernardino
      (852-46-142)
  • Saturday October 28, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Triangular Operator Algebras, III

    Forum, Pittenger Student Center

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Classification of triangular AF algebras.
      Stephen C. Power*, University of Lancaster, England
      (852-47-11)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Triangular AF algebras and nest subalgebras of UHF algebras.
      Justin Peters*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (852-46-156)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Triangular AF algebras and nest subalgebras of UHF algebras.
      Bruce Wagner*, Iowa State University
      (852-46-100)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Compactness and complete distributivity for commutative subspace lattices.
      Kenneth R. Davidson, University of Waterloo
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln and University of California, Los Angeles
      (852-06-08)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the closure of triangular algebras.
      John Lindsay Orr*, University of Lancaster, England
      (852-47-24)
  • Saturday October 28, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Triangular Operator Algebras, IV

    Forum, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      On non-self adjoint operator algebras.
      Edward G. Effros, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (852-46-39)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Nest algebras and the Dunford-Pettis property.
      Timothy G. Feeman*, Villanova University
      (852-47-139)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nests of subspaces in Banach space.
      Alvaro Arias*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Jeff Farmer, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (852-46-152)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A new duality for spaces of operators.
      David P. Blecher*, University of Houston-University Park
      (852-47-63)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On reflexive operator algebras.
      Elias Katsoulis*, University of Athens, Greece
      (852-47-138)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Extensions of isometric isomorphisms.
      Richard Mercer*, Wright State University
      (852-47-30)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The tensor product problem for reflexive algebras.
      Jon Kraus*, State University of New York, College at Buffalo
      (852-47-56)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org