American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:42


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Central Section Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 16-17, 1990
Meeting #855

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Orthostructures

  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Orthostructures, I

    Room 121, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A sheaf representation theorem for Baer and Rickart rings.
      Douglas G. Burkholder, Wichita State University
      Gary D. Crown*, Wichita State University
      (855-16-161)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Graph theoretic properties in the context of orthomodular theory.
      Gerald Schrag*, Central Missouri State University
      Larry Cammack, Central Missouri State University
      (855-06-185)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On states and generalized state spaces of the generalizations of the Greechie lattice.
      Larry Cammack*, Central Missouri State University
      Gerald Schrag, Central Missouri State University
      (855-06-187)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Computational systems for research on orthostructures.
      William David Miller*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (855-68-196)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Orthostructures, II

    Room 121, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Filters in orthoalgebras and their relationship to supports in test spaces.
      Andrew S. Golfin, Jr.*, Gettysburg College
      (855-06-163)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Coupled entities.
      David J. Foulis*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (855-81-162)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Refinement and unique Mackey decomposition for manuals and orthoalgebras.
      Matthew B. Younce*, Rhode Island College
      (855-06-56)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      sigma-manuals.
      Alexander Wilce*, University of New Hampshire
      (855-06-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Convergence of observables on quantum logics.
      Stanley Gudder*, University of Denver
      (855-06-03)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Orthostructures, III

    Room 121, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Constructible hypergraphs.
      Christian Schindler*, University of Denver
      (855-05-186)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Generalized measure theory on orthostructures.
      Gottfried T. R\"uttimann*, University of Bern, Switzerland
      (855-28-167)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An undecidability result in lattice theory.
      Otmar Spinas*, Mathematisches Institut Universit\"at Z\"urich, Switzerland
      (855-06-169)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Maximum likelihood estimation on quasimanuals.
      Matthias P. Kl\"ay*, Sandoz AG, Switzerland
      David J. Foulis, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (855-60-165)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Orthostructures, IV

    Room 121, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Profinite orthomodular lattices.
      Tae Ho Choe*, McMaster University
      Richard J. Greechie, Kansas State University
      (855-06-50)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Blocks and commutators in orthomodular lattices.
      G\"unter Bruns, McMaster University
      Richard Greechie*, Kansas State University
      (855-06-164)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Orthomodular structures from sesquilinear forms.
      Robert Piziak*, Baylor University
      (855-06-166)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A method of constructing orthomodular lattices.
      John R. Harding*, McMaster University
      (855-06-168)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org