American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:42


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Central Section Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 16-17, 1990
Meeting #855

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Numerical Analysis

  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Analysis, I

    Room 122, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Vortex dynamics of hovering mode.
      Karl Gustafson*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (855-65-05)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Quasimolecular fluid modeling.
      Donald Greenspan*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (855-65-78)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lyapunov-Schmidt reduction for the crossing of two neutral curves in Taylor-Couette flow.
      John H. Bolstad*, University of California, Livermore
      Michael E. Henderson, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      (855-65-77)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Bifurcation of periodic solutions of singularly perturbed delay differential equation.
      Abdullah J. Tamraz*, Wichita State University
      (855-65-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Numerical computation of water waves in a potential flow.
      C. H. Su*, Brown University
      (855-65-76)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Analysis, II

    Room 122, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Series expansions for solitary waves.
      Steve Pennell*, University of Lowell
      (855-65-79)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Simulations of incompressible flows containing interfaces using front tracking methods.
      Gretar Tryggvason*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Ozen Unverdi, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Kahled Sbeih, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (855-65-82)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A second-order accurate scheme for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations.
      John Strikwerda*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (855-65-80)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A new class of nonoscillatory discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods for conservation laws in multidimensions.
      Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Suchung Hou, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Chi-Wang Shu*, Brown University
      (855-65-81)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Analysis, III

    Room 122, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      A least-squares finite element method for Helmholtz equation.
      Ching Lung Chang*, Cleveland State University
      (855-35-83)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Numerical simulation of gas-solid fluid flows.
      Yue-Kuen Kwok*, San Jose State University
      (855-65-46)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lattice gas automata -- a new method for solving the Navier-Stokes equations.
      Shiyi Chen*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Gary D. Doolen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (855-65-129)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A comparison of some numerical conformal mapping methods for exterior regions.
      Thomas K. DeLillo*, Wichita State University
      Alan R. Elcrat, Wichita State University
      (855-65-130)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia