American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:42


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Central Section Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 16-17, 1990
Meeting #855

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Groups and Geometries

  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, I

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Extending morphisms of groups and graphs.
      Michael Aschbacher*, California Institute of Technology
      Yoav Segev, Ben Gurion University, Israel
      (855-20-152)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Cayley integer approach to the Leech lattice.
      George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
      (855-20-49)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Applications of algebraic curves to the representation theory of SL_2.
      Geoffrey Mason*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (855-20-18)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sharply transitive linear groups over algebraically closed fields.
      G. Cherlin, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      T. Grundh\"ofer, University T\"ubingen, Federal Republic of Germany
      A. Nesin, University of California, Irvine
      H. Voelklein*, University of Florida
      (855-20-40)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, II

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      High-weight modules for quotients of affine buildings.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (855-20-11)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Ru less < E_7(5).
      Ulrich Meierfrankenfeld*, Michigan State University
      (855-20-159)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Groups generated by 3-transpositions.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      (855-20-107)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, III

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Affine cap lambda-buildings.
      Curtis Bennett*, University of Chicago
      (855-51-66)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Extended generalized polygons.
      Richard Weiss*, Tufts University
      (855-20-13)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The embeddings of flag-transitive classical locally polar geometries of rank 3.
      Satoshi Yoshiara*, Tufts University
      (855-51-34)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Embeddings of polar spaces.
      Peter M. Johnson*, Wayne State University
      (855-51-172)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Locally polar spaces with affine planes.
      Hans Cuypers*, Michigan State University
      Antonio Pasini, University of Naples, Italy
      (855-51-106)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Totally irregular collineation groups.
      Chat Yin Ho*, University of Florida
      (855-20-23)
  • Saturday March 17, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, IV

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Generalized quadrangles with s=t^2: A survey of recent results.
      Stanley E. Payne*, University of Colorado, Denver
      (855-51-126)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Skeletons of conical flocks.
      Norman L. Johnson*, University of Iowa
      (855-51-26)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Generalized quadrangles in p-groups.
      Diane Herrmann*, University of Chicago
      (855-20-132)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Restrictions on groups with a Kantor family.
      Xu Ming Chen, Wayne State University
      Daniel Frohardt*, Wayne State University
      (855-20-171)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Orthogonal resolutions of designs.
      Spyros S. Magliveras*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (855-05-61)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org