American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:43


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Southeast Section Meeting
Fayetteville, AR, March 23-24, 1990
Meeting #856

Associate secretaries:
Joseph A Cima, AMS cima@email.unc.edu

Special Session on Semigroups in Geometry and Analysis

  • Friday March 23, 1990, 1:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups in Geometry and Analysis, I

    Room 409, Center for Continuing Education

    • 1:10 p.m.
      The duality between subsemigroups of Lie groups and monotone functions.
      Karl-Hermann Neeb*, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Federal Republic of Germany
      (856-22-07)
    • 1:50 p.m.
      On the geometry of subsemigroups of Lie groups.
      Wolfgang A. F. Ruppert*, Universit\"at f\`ur Bodenkultur, Austria and Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Federal Republic of Germany
      (856-22-02)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the set of compact subgroups of a locally compact group.
      Christian Terp*, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Federal Republic of Germany
      (856-22-03)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      On topological semigroups of conal curves and connecting homotopy.
      Wolfgang Weiss*, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Federal Republic of Germany
      (856-22-08)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Causality and homothetic maps on space-time.
      Paul Ehrlich*, University of Florida
      (856-53-15)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Applications of differentiable semigroups in operator theory.
      J. P. Holmes*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (856-20-39)
  • Saturday March 24, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups in Geometry and Analysis, II

    Room 409, Center for Continuing Education

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Positive definite and negative definite functions on the Heisenberg group.
      Palle E. T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
      (856-47-01)
    • 7:40 a.m.
      On the semigroup (expiW)G.
      Norbert D\"orr*, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Federal Republic of Germany
      (856-22-06)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      Classification of Lie semialgebras.
      Anselm Eggert*, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Federal Republic of Germany
      (856-22-04)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classification of hyperplane subalgebras in real Lie algebras.
      Karl H. Hofmann*, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Federal Republic of Germany
      (856-22-05)
  • Saturday March 24, 1990, 1:10 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups in Geometry and Analysis, III

    Room 409, Center for Continuing Education

    • 1:10 p.m.
      Product integrals in differentiable groupoids with multiplication strongly differentiable at the identity.
      Mitchell J. Anderson*, University of Hawaii, Hilo
      (856-22-106)
    • 1:50 p.m.
      Compact uniquely divisible matrix semigroups.
      Dennison R. Brown, University of Houston, Houston
      James W. Stepp*, University of Houston, Houston
      (856-22-99)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      The lattice of principal ideals of a linear algebraic monoid.
      Mohan S. Putcha*, North Carolina State University
      (856-20-87)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Infinitesimal bisimple bases and transitive representations of inverse semigroups.
      Boris M. Schein*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (856-20-107)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Multiplicative semigroups of infinite dimensional matrices.
      Arunava Mukherjea*, University of South Florida
      (856-15-73)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org