Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:43


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
University Park, PA, April 7-8, 1990
Meeting #857

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Algebraic Topology

  • Saturday April 7, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I

    Room 507, Keller Conference Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Chern character for proper cap gamma-manifolds.
      Hitoshi Moriyoshi*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (857-55-55)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Noncompact hyperbolic 3-orbifolds of small volume.
      Colin Adams*, Williams College
      (857-57-30)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Geometry of the space of knots.
      Jean-Luc Brylinski*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (857-57-17)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Adams operations in Hochschild and cyclic homology and applications to the topology of free loop spaces.
      Dan Burghelea*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Z. Fiedorowicz, Ohio State University, Columbus
      W. Gajda, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (857-55-71)
  • Saturday April 7, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II

    Room 507, Keller Conference Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      K theory for bisimplicial algebras.
      Paul Baum*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Crichton Ogle, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (857-55-58)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      A pair theorem for group cohomology.
      Paul Baum, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Crichton Ogle*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (857-55-59)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Cohomology of finite simple groups.
      Alejandro Adem*, Institute for Advanced Study
      John Maginnis, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      R. J. Milgram, Stanford University
      (857-55-08)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Rational functions and configuration spaces.
      Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University
      Don H. Shimamoto*, Swarthmore College
      (857-55-50)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Some features of the mod 2 cohomology ring of B spin(n) revealed by computer computations.
      Jay A. Wood*, Bowdoin College and Lehigh University
      (857-55-37)
  • Sunday April 8, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III

    Room 507, Keller Conference Center

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Spin^c cobordism determines complex K-theory.
      Michael J. Hopkins, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Mark Hovey*, University of New Haven
      (857-55-18)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Splitting off H-spaces and Conner-Raymond splitting theorem.
      Giora Dula*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Daniel Gottlieb, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (857-55-57)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Periodic families and connective cobordism via the classical Adams spectral sequence.
      Mark Mahowald, Northwestern University
      Paul Shick*, John Carroll University
      (857-55-51)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Covering spaces as geometric models of cohomology operations.
      Terrence P. Bisson*, Canisius College
      Andr\'e Joyal, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec, Montr\'eal
      (857-55-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      h_O-torsion in the cohomology of subalgebras of the Steenrod algebra.
      Kenneth Monks*, Wilkes College
      (857-55-27)
  • Sunday April 8, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV

    Room 507, Keller Conference Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      On the self-homotopy equivalences of an infinite cell complex.
      Joseph Roitberg*, Hunter College, City University of New York
      (857-55-28)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Rational homotopy types with cohomology of stunted complex projective space.
      Gregory M. Lupton, Dartmouth College
      Ronald N. Umble*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
      (857-55-26)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      2-Primary, v_1-periodic homotopy of SU(n).
      Martin Bendersky*, Hunter College, City University of New York
      (857-55-12)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On splittings of the tangent bundles of 4-manifolds.
      Duane Randall*, Loyola University
      (857-55-11)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society