American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:43


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
University Park, PA, April 7-8, 1990
Meeting #857

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Geometric Topology

  • Saturday April 7, 1990, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Room 502, Keller Conference Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An extension of simple-homotopy theory.
      Steven C. Ferry*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (857-55-44)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local properties of decomposition spaces.
      Steve Armentrout*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (857-57-14)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The relationship between the boundedly controlled K_1 and Whitehead groups.
      Douglas R. Anderson*, Syracuse University
      (857-57-19)
  • Saturday April 7, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Room 502, Keller Conference Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Controlled topology and algebra over non-locally compact spaces.
      Christopher W. Stark*, University of Maryland, College Park and University of Florida
      (857-57-34)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Continuous cohomology and real homotopy type II.
      Edgar H. Brown, Brandeis University
      Robert H. Szczarba*, Yale University
      (857-55-42)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Finitely generated module structures on the Nil-K-theory of group rings.
      Frank Connolly*, University of Notre Dame
      Mario Da Silva, University of Notre Dame
      (857-57-63)
  • Sunday April 8, 1990, 8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, III

    Room 502, Keller Conference Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Closed incompressible surfaces of arbitrarily high genus in the complements of certain star knots.
      Richard F. Gustafson*, State University of New York, College at Oneonta
      (857-57-21)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Branched covers of nonpositively curved manifolds.
      Michael Davis*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Ruth Charney, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (857-57-10)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A differential geometric characterization of symmetric spaces of higher rank.
      Patrick Eberlein*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Jens Heber, Universit\"at of Augsburg, Federal Republic of Germany
      (857-53-20)
  • Sunday April 8, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV

    Room 502, Keller Conference Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Group actions and cohomology of discrete groups.
      Alejandro Adem*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (857-57-04)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Examples of lack of rigidity in crystallographic groups.
      Frank Connolly, University of Notre Dame
      Tadeusz Ko\'zniewski*, University of Notre Dame
      (857-57-66)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Topological realization of the Dennis trace.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (857-57-54)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org