American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:43


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Spring Western Section Meeting
Albuquerque, NM, April 19-21, 1990
Meeting #858

Associate secretaries:
Lance W Small, AMS lwsmall@ucsd.edu

AMS Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations

  • Thursday April 19, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations, I

    Jemes Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Symmetric differencing of symmetric operators.
      Stanly Steinberg*, University of New Mexico
      Patrick J. Roache, Ecodynamics Research Associates Inc., Albuquerque, New Mexico
      (858-39-54)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      High order finite volume approximations of differential operators on nonuniform grids.
      James M. Hyman*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Robert J. Knapp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (858-65-71)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      On discretization errors in the numerical solution of PDE's on generalized coordinate meshes.
      Richard G. Hindman*, Iowa State University
      (858-35-83)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Multipoint constraints through projection operators with applications to the finite element method.
      Howard L. Schreyer*, University of New Mexico
      (858-65-84)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Conservative, staggered grid discretization for general curvilinear coordinates.
      Marcel Vinokur*, Sterling Software, Palo Alto, California
      (858-39-92)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Supraconvergent difference schemes for high performance computational problems.
      Andrew B. White, Jr.*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (858-35-98)
  • Friday April 20, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations, II

    Jemes Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Multilevel adaptive methods for partial differential equations.
      Steve McCormick*, University of Colorado, Denver
      (858-65-85)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      A parallel time stepping algorithm for nonlinear equations.
      David E. Womble*, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico
      Lorraine S. Baca, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico
      (858-65-87)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Lattice gas methods for hydrodynamics.
      Gary Doolen*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (858-65-88)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Solution of PDEs on a hypercube: Algorithms and applications.
      Robert E. Benner*, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico
      (858-65-86)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday April 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations, III

    Jemes Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Discrete variational grid generation.
      Jos\'e E. Castillo*, San Diego State University
      (858-65-52)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Parameter estimation for discrete variational grid generation.
      Daria F. Buonassisi*, San Diego State University
      Jos\'e E. Castillo, San Diego State University
      (858-65-50)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Robust grid generation on surfaces of large curvature.
      Patrick M. Knupp*, Ecodynamics Research Associates, Inc., Albuquerque, New Mexico
      (858-76-17)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Existence and uniqueness of a class of elliptic differential equations.
      Gordon Liao*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (858-53-62)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mathematical theory of harmonic grid generation.
      S. S. Sritharan*, University of Southern California
      (858-35-53)
  • Saturday April 21, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Jemes Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Discrete variational grids and solution of elliptic partial differential equations.
      Jos\'e E. Castillo, San Diego State University
      Lynne A. Tablewski*, San Diego State University
      (858-65-51)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Surface grid generation and differential geometry.
      Z. U. A. Warsi*, Mississippi State University
      (858-65-78)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      The mixed finite element method.
      Thomas H. Robey*, University of New Mexico
      (858-35-55)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Computation of invariant manifolds on multicomputers.
      Jens Lorenz*, University of New Mexico
      Eric Van de Velde, California Institute of Technology
      (858-65-68)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Adaptive grid generation from harmonic maps.
      Arkady S. Dvinsky*, Creare Inc., Hanover, New Hampshire
      (858-65-93)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org