American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Amherst, MA, October 20-21, 1990
Meeting #860

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds

  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, I

    Room 20, Goessmann Laboratory

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The orthogonal spectrum of a hyperbolic manifold.
      Ara Basmajian*, University of Oklahoma
      (860-53-110)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Geometrically tame hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Dick Canary*, Stanford University
      (860-57-123)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The smallest hyperbolic 3-manifolds with totally geodesic boundary.
      Sadayoshi Kojima*, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
      Yosuke Miyamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
      (860-20-49)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Amalgamation and the invariant trace field of a Kleinian group.
      Walter D. Neumann*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Alan W. Reid, Ohio State University, Columbus and University of Aberdeen, Scotland
      (860-57-50)
  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, II

    Room 20, Goessmann Laboratory

    • 1:45 p.m.
      The geometry of hyperbolic manifolds.
      John G. Ratcliffe*, Vanderbilt University
      (860-22-114)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Totally geodesic surfaces in hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      William Menasco, State University of New York, College at Buffalo
      Alan W. Reid*, Ohio State University, Columbus and University of Aberdeen, Scotland
      (860-57-52)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Configurations of curves on surfaces.
      Joel Hass, University of California, Davis
      Peter Scott*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (860-57-01)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Geometric triangulations of hyperbolic 3-orbifolds.
      William D. Dunbar*, Pennsylvania State University, Erie
      (860-57-48)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Dehn surgery and spherical space forms.
      Steven A. Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Craig Hodgson, Columbia University
      (860-57-51)
  • Sunday October 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, III

    Room 20, Goessmann Laboratory

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Kleinian groups with two parabolic generators.
      John R. Parker*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (860-30-98)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Commutators, collars and the geometry of Mobius groups.
      F. W. Gehring*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      G. J. Martin, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      (860-30-95)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Volume estimates for hyperbolic orbifolds and manifolds.
      F. W. Gehring, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      G. J. Martin*, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      (860-30-96)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Computing the Chern-Simons invariant and the eta invariant for hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Robert Meyerhoff*, Boston University
      (860-57-97)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Growth functions for negatively curved and automatic groups.
      David Epstein*, University of Warwick, England
      (860-57-80)
  • Sunday October 21, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, IV

    Room 20, Goessmann Laboratory

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Leafwise negative curvature of laminated 3-manifolds.
      Lee Mosher*, Rutgers University, Newark
      Ulrich Oertel, Rutgers University, Newark
      (860-57-82)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Dirichlet domains for hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Jeff Weeks*, Middlebury, Vermont
      (860-57-99)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      An undetected slope in a knot manifold.
      D. Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      D. D. Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (860-57-129)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org