American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Amherst, MA, October 20-21, 1990
Meeting #860

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Lattices, Geometry, and Combinatorics

  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lattices, Geometry, and Combinatorics, I

    Room 103, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The adjunction argument.
      Frank Grosshans*, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
      (860-51-60)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lattice geometries.
      M. K. Bennett, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Robert Piziak*, Baylor University
      (860-06-74)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Formally real ^*-fields.
      Samuel S. Holland, Jr.*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (860-06-55)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Boolean formalization of the predicate calculus.
      Isidore Fleischer*, University of Windsor
      (860-03-57)
  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Lattices, Geometry, and Combinatorics, II

    Room 103, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Lattices of quasivarieties of 3-element algebras.
      M. E. Adams*, State University of New York, College at New Paltz
      W. Dziobiak, N. Copernicus University, Poland
      (860-06-56)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Equational theory of if-then-else.
      Ernest G. Manes*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (860-06-53)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Halting sets of programs over universal algebras.
      H. Peter Gumm*, State University of New York, College at New Paltz
      (860-68-103)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Varieties of demi-pseudocomplemented lattices.
      Hanamantagouda P. Sankappanavar*, State University of New York, College at New Paltz
      (860-06-132)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A characterization of finite subdirectly irreducible lattices.
      J. B. Nation*, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      (860-06-54)
  • Sunday October 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lattices, Geometry, and Combinatorics, III

    Room 103, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Threshold orders.
      Kenneth P. Bogart*, Dartmouth College
      (860-06-58)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Computer-assisted combinatorial exploration of finite posets and lattices.
      Curtis Greene*, Haverford College
      (860-05-109)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Computers and ordered structures.
      George Markowsky*, University of Maine, Orono
      (860-06-93)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Newman commutativity lattices.
      M. K. Bennett*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Garrett Birkhoff, Harvard University
      (860-06-10)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Newman associativity lattices.
      Garrett Birkhoff*, Harvard University
      M. K. Bennett, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (860-06-102)
  • Sunday October 21, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Lattices, Geometry, and Combinatorics, IV

    Room 103, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Jauch-Piron attributes.
      D. J. Foulis, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      R. J. Greechie*, Kansas State University
      G. T. R\"uttiman, University of Bern, Switzerland
      (860-06-107)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Normal functionals, predual Banach spaces, and complemented subspaces arising from quasi manuals.
      Yewande Olubummo, Smith College
      Thurlow Cook*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (860-06-112)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Classification of attributes.
      D. Foulis*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      R. Greechie, Kansas State University
      G. R\"uttimann, University of Bern, Switzerland
      (860-81-59)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A lattice product.
      Steve Seif*, University of Louisville
      (860-06-121)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org