American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Amherst, MA, October 20-21, 1990
Meeting #860

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Semigroups

  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, I

    Room 111, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The congruence extension property, I.
      John A. Hildebrant*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Josefa I. Garcia, University of Puerto Rico, Arecibo
      (860-20-66)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The congruence extension property, II.
      Josefa I. Garcia*, University of Puerto Rico, Arecibo
      John A. Hildebrant, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (860-20-65)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Difference semigroups.
      Boris M. Schein*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (860-20-62)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, II

    Room 111, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      The structure sheaf of a Baer-semigroup.
      Gary D. Crown*, Wichita State University
      Melvin F. Janowitz, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (860-06-63)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Embeddability of functions in one-way flows.
      Abe Sklar*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      (860-39-61)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Semigroups, ruled continua, and fixed points.
      Louis F. McAuley*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (860-57-64)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia