American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Amherst, MA, October 20-21, 1990
Meeting #860

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Lie Groups and Algebraic Groups

  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Groups and Algebraic Groups, I

    Room 201, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Special unipotent representations.
      Jeffrey Adams, University of Maryland, College Park
      Dan Barbasch, Cornell University
      David A. Vogan, Jr.*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (860-22-20)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lefschetz numbers and cyclic base change for purely imaginary extensions.
      Birgit Speh*, Cornell University
      (860-11-76)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On Dixmier algebras.
      Iwan Pranata*, Cornell University
      (860-17-16)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Szego mappings into representations in cohomology.
      Leticia Barchini, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      A. W. Knapp*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (860-22-06)
  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Groups and Algebraic Groups, II

    Room 201, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Infinitesimal structure of representations: Some examples.
      Roger E. Howe*, Yale University
      (860-22-14)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Invariant theory and symplectic structure of nilpotent orbits.
      R. K. Brylinski*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      B. Kostant, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (860-22-120)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Prolongation of g-modules.
      Gregg J. Zuckerman*, Yale University
      (860-17-15)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Lagrangian construction of the enveloping algebra of sl_n.
      Victor Ginsburg*, Moscow State University, USSR
      (860-17-18)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Irreducible representations of Lie superalgebras.
      Vera Serganova*, Yale University
      (860-17-147)
  • Sunday October 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Groups and Algebraic Groups, III

    Room 201, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Tensor products of modules with restricted highest weights.
      Cornelius Pillen*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (860-20-133)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Differential operators and quotient spaces.
      Gerald W. Schwarz*, Brandeis University
      (860-22-21)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Overgroups of unipotent elements in groups of Lie type.
      Donna M. Testerman*, Wesleyan University
      (860-20-142)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some results on symmetric varieties.
      Aloysius G. Helminck*, North Carolina State University
      (860-22-17)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quantum deformations of Schubert schemes.
      V. Lakshmibai*, Northeastern University
      N. Reshetikhin, Harvard University
      (860-14-135)
  • Sunday October 21, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Groups and Algebraic Groups, IV

    Room 201, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Kazhdan-Lusztig conjecture for Kac-Moody algebras.
      Luis Casian*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (860-22-88)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      On the geometric Langlands conjecture.
      Kari Vilonen*, Brandeis University
      (860-22-144)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Representations of Chevalley groups arising from admissible lattices.
      Zongzhu Lin*, University of Washington
      (860-20-19)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia