American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:44


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Amherst, MA, October 20-21, 1990
Meeting #860

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu

Special Session on Ergodic Theory

  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I

    Room 203, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Some rigorous results for the Greenberg-Hastings model.
      Richard Durrett, Cornell University
      Jeffrey Steif*, Cornell University
      (860-60-79)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Invariants for shift equivalence of matrices of polynomials.
      David Handelman*, University of Ottawa
      (860-28-71)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A characterization of ergodic dissipative flow.
      Yuji Ito*, Keio University, Japan
      (860-28-47)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday October 20, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II

    Room 203, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      An ergodic transformation with no non-trivial self-even equivalences.
      Adam Fieldsteel*, Wesleyan University
      Daniel J. Rudolph, University of Maryland, College Park
      (860-28-43)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Kronecker-Gaussian processes and some counterexamples.
      Andr\'es del Junco*, University of Toronto
      (860-28-45)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Uniformly sweeping out does not imply mixing.
      T. M. Adams, State University of New York, Albany
      N. A. Friedman*, State University of New York, Albany
      (860-28-38)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A classification of the isometric extensions of a multidimensional Bernoulli shift.
      Janet Whalen Kammeyer*, United States Naval Academy
      (860-28-42)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On the classification of Z^d-actions up to Kakutani equivalence.
      J. Roberto Hasfura*, Trinity University
      (860-28-131)
  • Sunday October 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III

    Room 203, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 7:30 a.m.
      On the topological entropy of transitive maps of the interval.
      Melissa C. Hidalgo*, University of Hartford
      (860-58-46)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      A weak type inequality for some nonsingular transformations.
      Idris Assani*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (860-28-41)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Entropy of a skew product with a Z^2-action.
      Kyewon Park*, Bryn Mawr College
      (860-28-37)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Product structure and joinings for endomorphisms, I.
      Karma Dajani, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Jane Hawkins*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (860-28-39)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Product structure and joinings for endomorphisms, II.
      Karma Dajani*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Jane Hawkins, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (860-28-40)
  • Sunday October 21, 1990, 1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV

    Room 203, Lederle Graduate Research Center

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Commuting endomorphisms of the circle.
      Aimee Johnson*, Tufts University
      Daniel J. Rudolph, University of Maryland, College Park
      (860-28-44)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Ergodic theory on infinite measure spaces.
      S. J. Eigen*, Northeastern University
      (860-28-67)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Fixed points for measure preserving homeomorphisms.
      V. S. Prasad*, University of Lowell
      (860-28-08)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia