AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Amherst, MA, October 20-21, 1990
Meeting #860

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu
Saturday October 20, 1990
Sunday October 21, 1990

Saturday October 20, 1990
7:50 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Session on Applied Mathematics
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Lattices, Geometry, and Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Non-linear Dynamics in Mathematics and Science, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Semigroups, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Groups and Geometric Structures in 2, 3 and 4 Dimensions, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Algebraic Groups, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Aperiodicity and Order, I
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Invited Address
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Invited Address
John J. Mallet-Paret
Global dynamics of delay differential equations.
1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, II
1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Lattices, Geometry, and Combinatorics, II
1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Non-linear Dynamics in Mathematics and Science, II
1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Semigroups, II
1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Groups and Geometric Structures in 2, 3 and 4 Dimensions, IIA
1:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Groups and Geometric Structures in 2, 3 and 4 Dimensions, IIB
1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Algebraic Groups, II
1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Graph Theory, II
1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II
1:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Aperiodicity and Order, II
top
Sunday October 21, 1990
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Lattices, Geometry, and Combinatorics, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Groups and Geometric Structures in 2, 3 and 4 Dimensions, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Algebraic Groups, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Aperiodicity and Order, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Non-linear Dynamics in Mathematics and Science, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Graph Theory, III
8:35 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Session on Pure Mathematics
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Invited Address
William M. Goldman
Complex hyperbolic Kleinian groups.
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Invited Address
Henry P. McKean, Jr.
Two compatible symplectic structures.
1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, IV
1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m. Special Session on Lattices, Geometry, and Combinatorics, IV
1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Groups and Geometric Structures in 2, 3 and 4 Dimensions, IV
1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Algebraic Groups, IV
1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV
1:45 p.m.-3:05 p.m. Special Session on Aperiodicity and Order, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society