AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:45

Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:

1990 Fall Central Section Meeting
Denton, TX, November 2-3, 1990
Meeting #861

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS

Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry

  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, I

    Room 410, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The total Chern class is an infinite loop map.
      Benjamin M. Mann*, University of New Mexico
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Counting periodic tilings of the plane.
      Reinhard O. W. Franz*, University of Bielefeld, Federal Republic of Germany
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the geometry of the moduli space of flat tori.
      Daniel B. Swearingen*, Rice University
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Hyperkahler geometry of instanton moduli.
      Charles P. Boyer*, University of New Mexico
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, II

    Room 410, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Convergent perturbation theories for volume preserving flows and maps.
      A. Delshams, University of Barcelona, Spain
      R. de la Llave*, University of Texas, Austin
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Schwarz' P-surface is stable.
      Marty Ross*, Rice University
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Problem Session
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, III

    Room 410, University Union Building

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Some quasilinear systems with a lack of ellipticity.
      S. Walter Wei*, University of Oklahoma
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Determinants on CR manifolds.
      Terry Lohrenz*, Wiess School of Natural Sciences, Rice University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The orthogonal spectrum of a hyperbolic manifold.
      Ara Basmajian*, University of Oklahoma
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Examples of symplectic structures on fiber bundles.
      Brian Kasper*, University of Texas, Austin
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The gradient flow for the Yang-Mills functional in two and three dimensions.
      Johan R\aa de*, University of Texas, Austin
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bifurcation analysis of the Eckhaus instability.
      Laurette S. Tuckerman*, University of Texas, Austin
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, IV

    Room 410, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      The Denjoy problem in two dimensions.
      Alec Norton*, University of Texas, Austin
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Topological properties of some attractors for cylinder maps.
      R. Daniel Mauldin*, University of North Texas
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lattice invariants for sofic shifts.
      Susan G. Williams*, University of South Alabama
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The p-Yang-Mills equations.
      Thomas Otway*, University of Texas, Austin
      Karen Uhlenbeck, University of Texas, Austin
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Growth rates and knots.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The observation of saddle periodic orbits in physical systems.
      Daniel P. Lathrop*, University of Texas, Austin

American Mathematical Society