American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Central Section Meeting
Denton, TX, November 2-3, 1990
Meeting #861

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups

  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, I

    Gold Eagle Suite A, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Categories of Whittaker modules.
      Dragan Mili\v ci\'c*, University of Utah
      (861-22-130)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Analytic version of Kempf's geometric resolution.
      Mario Candia*, University of Utah
      (861-22-128)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A singular representation of E_6.
      B. T. Binegar*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      R. Zierau, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-22-162)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Lusztig's conjecture for negative level modules.
      Luis Casian*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (861-17-137)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, II

    Gold Eagle Suite A, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Representations of Lie algebras.
      Thomas Enright*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (861-22-214)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      On the unitary representations of SO(p,q): The regular integral case.
      Susana Alicia Salamanca-Riba*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (861-22-164)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dual pairs and holonomic systems.
      Tomasz Przebinda*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (861-22-56)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Capelli identity and unitary representations.
      Siddhartha Sahi*, Princeton University
      (861-22-53)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Covariant differential operators.
      Mark G. Davidson*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Thomas J. Enright, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Ronald J. Stanke, Baylor University
      (861-43-57)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Szego maps and unitary highest weight representations.
      Mark G. Davidson, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Ronald J. Stanke*, Baylor University
      (861-22-58)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, III

    Gold Eagle Suite A, University Union Building

    • 7:00 a.m.
      A comparison theorem for n-homology.
      Henryk Hecht*, University of Utah
      Joseph Taylor, University of Utah
      (861-22-129)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Characteristic cycles of holomorphic discrete series.
      Jen-Tseh Chang*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-22-52)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Local representations, analytic continuation, and integrability of Lie algebras of operators.
      Humberto E. Prado*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-22-122)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Primary summand functions on 3-dimensional, compact solvmanifolds.
      Carolyn B. Pfeffer*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (861-22-123)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An explicit plancherel formula for exponential solvable Lie groups.
      Bradley N. Currey*, Saint Louis University
      (861-22-55)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Global regularity on 3-dimensional solvmanifolds.
      Jacek M. Cygan*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Leonard F. Richardson, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (861-22-08)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, IV

    Gold Eagle Suite A, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Invariant forms for subs and quotients of principal series.
      Ray A. Kunze*, University of Georgia
      (861-22-158)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Explicit realizations of unitarizable exceptional representations of real rank one semi-simple Lie groups.
      John E. Gilbert*, University of Texas, Austin
      Christopher Meaney, Australian National University, Australia
      (861-22-136)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Szego mappings into representations in cohomology.
      Leticia Barchini*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      A. W. Knapp, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (861-22-161)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      K-bi-finite and Z(g)-finite functions.
      Jing-Song Huang*, University of Utah
      (861-22-54)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Completely prime primitive ideals and quantization.
      William McGovern*, University of Washington
      (861-17-121)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Vogan's problem #3 and Enright-Shelton theory.
      Brian D. Boe*, University of Georgia
      David H. Collingwood, University of Washington
      (861-22-132)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org