American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:45

Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:

1990 Fall Central Section Meeting
Denton, TX, November 2-3, 1990
Meeting #861

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS

Special Session on Differential Equations

  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations, I

    Silver Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On a model equation for the spectrum of 3D turbulence.
      Ciprian Foias*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      John W. Neuberger, University of North Texas
      Roger Temam, University of Paris XI, France and Indiana University, Bloomington
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Discrete eigenfunction approximations for continuous spectrum operators.
      Robert M. Kauffman*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A pole-free strip for potential scattering.
      Brian J. Loe*, Iowa State University
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Symbolic manipulation software and the study of differential equations.
      Man Kam Kwong*, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations, II

    Room 406, General Academic Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Differential equations on open sets with fractal boundary.
      Michel L. Lapidus*, Yale University and University of Georgia
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Recent developments in semi-positone problems.
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Positivity properties and stability of solitary-wave solutions of model equations for long waves.
      John P. Albert*, University of Oklahoma
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Existence and non-existence results for ground states of quasilinear elliptic equations.
      James Serrin, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Henghui Zou*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Reconstruction techniques for classical inverse Sturm-Liouville problems.
      William Rundell*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Paul E. Sacks, Iowa State University
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Symplectic continued fractions arising in the discrete regulator problem.
      Calvin D. Ahlbrandt*, University of Missouri, Columbia
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations, III

    Silver Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Existence theorems for second-order boundary value problems.
      Hans G. Kaper*, Argonne National Laboratory
      Mariette Knapp, Argonne National Laboratory
      Man Kam Kwong, Argonne National Laboratory
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Degenerate parabolic systems for a medium with micro-structure.
      R. E. Showalter*, University of Texas, Austin
      N. J. Walkington, Carnegie Mellon University
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Strain softening in viscoelasticity of the rate type.
      Athanassios E. Tzavaras*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Bifurcation phenomena in a singular DAE detonation problem.
      W. Zhang, Southern Methodist University
      I. Gladwell*, Southern Methodist University
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Reaction-diffusion systems from climate modeling.
      Georg Hetzer*, Auburn University, Auburn
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic solutions of Lotka-Volterra competition equations.
      Shair Ahmad*, University of Texas, San Antonio
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations, IV

    Silver Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Flow in fractured porous media.
      Jim Douglas, Jr.*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    • 2:30 p.m.
      An efficient Runge-Kutta (4,5) pair.
      P. Bogacki, Old Dominion University
      L. F. Shampine*, Southern Methodist University
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Continuity of sets of optimal estimators for an output least squares estimation problem.
      Luther White*, University of Oklahoma
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometric algorithms for developable surfaces.
      G. J. Fix*, University of Texas, Arlington
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Stefan problem with convection.
      John R. Cannon*, Lamar University
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Vector valued test functions and elliptic systems.
      Ruediger Landes*, University of Oklahoma
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Study of a class of singular boundary value problems arising in heat transfer.
      R. Kannan*, University of Texas, Arlington

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia