AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Central Section Meeting
Denton, TX, November 2-3, 1990
Meeting #861

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu
Friday November 2, 1990
Saturday November 3, 1990

Friday November 2, 1990
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Convex Bodies, I
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on The Probability Theory of Patterns and Runs, I
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces-Functional Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, I
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Invited Address
Peter S. Constantin
Navier-Stokes equations: Some new results and directions.
12:15 p.m.-1:05 p.m. Invited Address
Clarence W. Wilkerson, Jr.
Classifying spaces and finite loop spaces.
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Groups, I
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces-Functional Analysis, II
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Convex Bodies, II
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, II
1:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on The Probability Theory of Patterns and Runs, II
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, II
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, II
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I
1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Session on Algebra, Geometry, and Analysis
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, II
top
Saturday November 3, 1990
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Convex Bodies, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Groups, II
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces-Functional Analysis, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on The Probability Theory of Patterns and Runs, III
8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Session on Geometry
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Invited Address
Avner D. Ash
Galois representations attached to GL(n,Z)
12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m. Invited Address
John E. Luecke
Combinatorics of intersecting surfaces in 3-manifolds.
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Groups, III
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces-Functional Analysis, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Convex Bodies, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society