American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:51

Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:

1991 Eastern Section Meeting
Philadelphia, PA, October 12-13, 1991
Meeting #868

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS

Special Session on Rings and Representations

  • Saturday October 12, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Representations, I

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Jacobi identity for vertex operators and the representations of the twisted parafermion algebra.
      Cristiano Husu*, University of Connecticut, Stamford
    • 8:30 a.m.
      p-structure of the Moonshine modules.
      Chongying Dong*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Geoffrey Mason, University of California, Santa Cruz
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Vertex operator algebras, modules and intertwining operators.
      Alex J. Feingold*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      John F. X. Ries, Ithaca College
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Isomorphic vertex operator algebras induced by global conformal transformations on annuli.
      Yi-Zhi Huang*, University of Pennsylvania
  • Saturday October 12, 1991, 1:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Representations, II

    • 1:45 p.m.
      Lie bialgebra structures for the Witt algebra, the Virasoro algebra, Vect (S^1), and their dual Lie coalgebras.
      Walter J. Michaelis*, University of New Orleans
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Witt and Virasoro algebras as Lie bialgebras.
      Earl J. Taft*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick and Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Degree lowering algorithm and applications to the Weyl algebra.
      C. A. Dean*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      J. W. Kerr, Michigan State University
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On fully invariant ideals of the free group algebra and the free associative algebra.
      Samuel M. Vovsi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
  • Sunday October 13, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Representations, III

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Quotients of crossed products of Hopf algebras.
      J. Bergen, DePaul University
      M. Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Delta methods in enveloping rings. II.
      Jeffrey Bergen*, DePaul University
      D. S. Passman, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cocommutative Hopf algebra actions and the Connes spectrum.
      James Osterburg, University of Cincinnati
      Declan Quinn*, Syracuse University
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Artinian rings with linearly ordered two-sided ideals.
      Barbara L. Osofsky*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Richard D. Resco, University of Oklahoma

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia