American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:52


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1991 Central Section Meeting
Fargo, ND, October 25-26, 1991
Meeting #869

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu
Friday October 25, 1991
Saturday October 26, 1991

Friday October 25, 1991
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
7:30 a.m.-9:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, I
8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, I
10:15 a.m.-11:05 a.m. Invited Address
Harald Upmeier
Operator theory and quantization in several complex variables.
12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m. Invited Address
1:40 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, II
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 a.m. Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Constrained Approximation, Theory and Algorithms, I
2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Session on Algebra and Combinatorics
top
Saturday October 26, 1991
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, III
7:20 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, III
7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, III
8:40 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Session on Geometry and Analysis
10:15 a.m.-11:05 a.m. Invited Address
Henry C. Wente
Constant mean curvature immersions: A geometrical approach.
12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m. Invited Address
Sylvia M. Wiegand
Prime ideals and decompositions of modules.
1:40 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III
2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Constrained Approximation, Theory and Algorithms, II
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia