Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:52


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1991 Western Section Meeting
Santa Barbara, CA, November 9-10, 1991
Meeting #870

Associate secretaries:
Lance W Small, AMS lwsmall@ucsd.edu

Saturday November 9, 1991

  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Knotting Phenomena in the Natural Sciences, I

    ROOM 2115, Girvetz Hall

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Knot generation, identification and enumeration.
      Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-57-70)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Spiral waves in oscillating reactions.
      De Witt L. Sumners*, Florida State University
      (870-92-45)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Thickness of knots.
      Jonathan K. Simon*, University of Iowa
      (870-57-67)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the energy of knots.
      Michael H. Freedman*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (870-57-66)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The ground-state energy function of a knot.
      H. K. Moffatt*, University of Cambridge, England
      (870-57-68)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability, 1

    ROOM 1115, Girvetz Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Catalytic surface-reaction models.
      Maury Bramson, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Claudia Neuhauser*, University of Southern California
      (870-60-36)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Internal and external monotonicity properties of marked point processes.
      Moshe Shaked, University of Arizona
      J. George Shanthikumar*, University of California, Berkeley
      (870-60-77)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the rate of convergence in Stein's method.
      Yosef Rinott*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (870-60-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Monge-Kantorovich mass-transportation problem.
      Svetlozar T. Rachev*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-60-02)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Homological Algebra, I

    ROOM 1116, Girvetz Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Projective resolutions.
      Edward L. Green*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (870-16-74)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Finitistic dimensions of fixed rings. I.
      Ellen Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
      James Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
      (870-16-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finistic dimensions of fixed rings. II.
      Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
      James Kuzmanovich*, Wake Forest University
      (870-16-48)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Global dimension of rings of differential operators on projective varieties.
      Brad Shelton*, University of Oregon
      (870-16-75)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quadratic Forms, I

    ROOM 1119, Girvetz Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Distribution of genera of integral quadratic forms among rational classes.
      Andrew G. Earnest*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (870-11-42)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Recent results and problems in quadratic forms.
      Shmuel Friedland*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (870-11-44)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Positive definite Z-lattices defined by finite groups.
      Alexander J. Hahn*, University of Notre Dame
      (870-11-38)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some problems in integral quadratic forms.
      J. S. Hsia*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (870-11-10)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Session on Analysis

    ROOM 2116, Girvetz Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Markov finite approximations of Markov operators.
      Jiu Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
      (870-41-09)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      Obtuse convex cones in a Hilbert space.
      Fr\'ed\'eric P. Brulois*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
      (870-46-13)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Differential equations in the spectral parameter, Darboux transformations and a heirarchy of master symmetries for KdV.
      Jorge P. Zubelli*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Franco Magri, University of Milano, Italy
      (870-35-25)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Integral points of P^n-{2n+1 hyperplanes in general position}.
      Min Ru*, National University of Singapore, Singapore and University of Notre Dame
      Pit-Mann Wong, University of Notre Dame
      (870-14-32)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      The mountain impasse theorem.
      Kyril Tintarev*, University of California, Irvine
      (870-35-89)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Non-characteristic embeddings of the n-dimensional torus in the (n+2)-dimensional torus.
      David Miller*, Swarthmore College
      (870-57-21)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 1:15 p.m.-2:05 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Knot theory, SL_2C and Newton polygons.
    ROOM 1004, Girvetz Hall
    Daryl Cooper*, University of California, Santa Barbara
    (870-57-57)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Negatively Curved Groups, I

    ROOM 1112, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Dehn filling hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Colin Adams*, Williams College
      (870-57-28)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Non-negatively curved Dehn fillings.
      Steven Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Craig Hodgson, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (870-57-90)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Volumes of hyperbolic Haken manifolds.
      Marc Culler*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (870-51-65)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Restricted Gromov groups and amalgams.
      Benjamin Fine*, Fairfield University
      Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (870-20-20)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A covering invariant of graph manifolds.
      Shicheng Wang, Beijing University, People's Republic of China
      Ying-Qing Wu*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-57-73)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Higher order Arf invariants for surfaces embedded in R^3.
      Fred Hickling*, Santa Clara University
      (870-57-14)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability, II

    ROOM 1115, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Brownian models of multiclass queueing networks.
      Ruth J. Williams*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (870-60-18)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Schur-concave survival functions and survival analysis.
      Richard E. Barlow*, University of California, Berkeley
      Fabio Spizzichino, University of Rome, Italy
      (870-60-56)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Tagged particles and singularities in self-organizing systems.
      J. M. Carlson, University of California, Santa Barbara
      E. R. Grannan, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      G. H. Swindle*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-60-63)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Phase transitions for the score in matching random sequences.
      Michael S. Waterman*, University of Southern California
      Richard Arratia, University of Southern California
      (870-60-08)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Homological Algebra, II

    ROOM 1116, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Schur's double centralizer theorem: A Hopf algebra approach, and related questions.
      Davida Fischman*, University of Southern California
      (870-16-49)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Nilpotent elements in a Grothendieck ring.
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
      (870-16-15)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Simple Noetherian domains as fixed rings.
      R. Guralnick, University of Southern California
      M. Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
      (870-16-16)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The exchange property for quasi-continuous modules.
      Saad H. Mohamed, Kuwait University, Kuwait
      Bruno J. Mueller*, McMaster University
      (870-16-06)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Cocommutative Hopf algebra actions and the Connes spectrum.
      James Osterburg, University of Cincinnati
      Declan Quinn*, Syracuse University
      (870-16-55)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Quadratic Forms, II

    ROOM 1119, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      On primitive spinor exceptional representations by ternary quadratic forms.
      David C. Hung*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (870-11-43)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Representations by indefinite unimodular lattices.
      Donald G. James*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (870-11-05)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A structure theorem for a pair of quadratic forms.
      Youyu Shao*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (870-11-35)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Minimal norm Jordan splitting in dyadic local fields.
      Fei Xu*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (870-11-11)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Integral quadratic forms and Enriques surfaces.
      V. V. Nikulin*, Steklov Mathematical Institute, USSR and University of Notre Dame
      (870-11-62)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Some arithmetic relations on the representation numbers of quadratic forms.
      Lynne H. Walling*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (870-11-22)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Knotting Phenomena in the Natural Sciences, II

    ROOM 2115, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Dilation factors for braided links.
      Jer\^ome E. Los*, University de Nice, France and University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-54-07)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Knots and braids in dynamical systems.
      Robert F. Williams*, University of Texas, Austin
      (870-34-27)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Replication and recombination knots in DNA.
      Sylvia Spengler*, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, California
      (870-57-91)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Polynomial invariants of links and the structure of recombination.
      Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (870-55-19)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Surgery on cusp neighborhoods.
      Ronald J. Stern*, University of California, Irvine
      (870-57-69)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Which automorphisms of complete graphs are realizable in 3-space?
      Erica Flapan*, Pomona College
      (870-57-31)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    Contributed Paper Session

    ROOM 2116, Girvetz Hall

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society