American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:57


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Eastern Section Meeting
Bethlehem, PA, April 11-12, 1992
Meeting #874

Associate secretaries:
W Wistar Comfort, AMS wcomfort@wesleyan.edu
Saturday April 11, 1992
Sunday April 12, 1992

Saturday April 11, 1992
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Characteristic Classes, Algebraic K-Theory, and Field Theory, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Douglas C. Ravenel
Nilpotence and periodicity in homotopy theory.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Ingrid Daubechies
On some functions with weird differentiability properties.
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Finite Geometry, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces, II
2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Characteristic Classes, Algebraic K-Theory, and Field Theory, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on New Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, II
2:45 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session on Pure Mathematics
top
Sunday April 12, 1992
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces, III
9:10 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Session on Applied and Applicable Mathematics
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Characteristic Classes, Algebraic K-Theory, and Field Theory, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Edward Y. Miller
Spectral flow, small eigenvalues and symplectic geometry applied to 3-manifolds.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Jean-Luc Brylinski
Geometry of characteristic classes.
2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Finite Geometry, IV
2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces, IV
2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Characteristic Classes, Algebraic K-Theory, and Field Theory, IV
2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on New Invariants of Links and 3-Manifolds, IV
2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory, IV
2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia