American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Fall Central Section Meeting
Dayton, OH, October 30 - November 1, 1992
Meeting #876

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras

  • Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, I

    Room 150, Russ Engineering Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Rectifiable diameters of the Grassmann spaces of von Neumann algebras and certain C*-algebras.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (876-46-238)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Morita equivalence of operator algebras.
      David P. Blecher*, University of California, Berkeley
      Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa
      Vern Paulson, University of Houston
      (876-46-84)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Von Neumann's inequality for commuting, diagonalizable contractions.
      B. A. Lotto*, University of California, Berkeley
      T. Steger, University of Chicago
      (876-47-129)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hyperinvariant subspaces of the harmonic Dirichlet space.
      William T. Ross, University of Richmond
      Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Carl Sundberg, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (876-47-34)
  • Friday October 30, 1992, 7:00 p.m.-9:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, II

    Room 144, Russ Engineering Center

    • 7:00 p.m.
      Quasitriangular algebras in semifinite von Neumann algebras and related topics.
      Victor Kaftal*, University of Cincinnati
      Gary Weiss, University of Cincinnati
      (876-46-81)
    • 7:30 p.m.
      Binary shifts on the hyperfinite II_1 factor.
      Geoffrey Price*, United States Naval Academy
      (876-46-27)
    • 8:00 p.m.
      Continuous semigroups of endomorphisms of B(H).
      Robert T. Powers*, University of Pennsylvania
      (876-46-156)
    • 8:30 p.m.
      Extensions of operators and covariant operator systems.
      Palle E. T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
      (876-47-01)
    • 9:00 p.m.
      Berezin symbol and the multipliers of the functional Hilbert spaces.
      Semra Kilic*, University of New Hampshire
      (876-47-130)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, III

    Room 144, Russ Engineering Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Ideals in nest algebras generated by a diagonal element.
      John L. Orr, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (876-47-120)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Isomorphisms of some maximal triangular algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (876-47-121)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Operators and wavelets.
      Xingde Dai, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      David R. Larson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (876-47-211)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Full nest algebras.
      Alan Hopenwasser*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Justin R. Peters, Iowa State University
      (876-47-78)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the operator equations AX=Y.
      Robert L. Moore, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Tavan T. Trent*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (876-47-94)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Operators with property A_1(1).
      Derek Westwood*, Xavier University
      (876-47-79)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, IV

    Room 144, Russ Engineering Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Finite dimensional operator theory: A new approach.
      Sheldon Axler*, Michigan State University
      (876-15-97)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Finding the norm of a Schur multiplier.
      Carl C. Cowen*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (876-15-74)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectral theorem for unbounded groups of operators.
      Khristo Boyadzhiev*, Ohio Northern University
      Ralph deLaubenfels, Ohio University, Athens
      (876-47-83)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Analytic reproducing kernels and factorization.
      Paul J. McGuire*, Bucknell University
      Gregory T. Adams, Bucknell University
      John Froelich, University of Houston, University Park
      Vern I. Paulsen, University of Houston, University Park
      (876-47-76)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Free convolution of measures with compact support.
      Hari Bercovici*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Dan Voiculescu, University of California, Berkeley
      (876-46-167)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Reducing subspaces for composition operators on L^2.
      Alan Lambert*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (876-47-80)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Unbounded holomorphic functional calculus.
      Ralph deLaubenfels*, Ohio University, Athens
      (876-47-26)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org