American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Fall Central Section Meeting
Dayton, OH, October 30 - November 1, 1992
Meeting #876

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory

  • Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I

    Room 67, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Digraph polynomials.
      Joe Buhler, Reed College
      Fan Chung, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      Ron Graham*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (876-05-39)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Perfect Mendelsohn designs without repeated blocks.
      D. Frank Hsu*, Fordham University
      (876-05-194)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Designs, graphs and automorphisms.
      J. F. Dillon*, National Security Agency, Maryland
      (876-05-102)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some resolvable regular graph designs.
      D. L. Kreher, Michigan Technological University
      Walter D. Wallis*, Southern Illinois University
      (876-05-33)
  • Friday October 30, 1992, 7:00 p.m.-9:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II

    Room 67, Rike Hall

    • 7:00 p.m.
      Symmetrizable commutative fission schemes.
      Sung Y. Song*, Iowa State University
      (876-05-90)
    • 7:30 p.m.
      U(n) very well-poised 10 phi 9 transformations.
      Stephen C. Milne, Ohio State University, Columbus
      John W. Newcomb*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-33-88)
    • 8:00 p.m.
      Nonterminating q-whipple transformations for basic hypergeometric series in U(n).
      Stephen C. Milne*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      John W. Newcomb, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-33-89)
    • 8:30 p.m.
      Hamilton paths in Cayley digraphs.
      Stephen J. Curran*, University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown
      (876-05-24)
    • 9:00 p.m.
      Signs in the Laplace and multi-Laplace expansions of determinants.
      Lin Tan*, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
      (876-05-87)
    • 9:30 p.m.
      Rectractable points and the fixed point property.
      Bernd S. W. Schroeder*, Kansas State University
      (876-06-05)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III

    Room 67, Rike Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Cycle ideals for distance-regular graphs.
      Aaron D. Meyerowitz*, Florida Atlantic University
      (876-05-123)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Perfect Nelder block sequences.
      D. A. Preece*, University of Canterbury, England
      (876-05-103)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The strong Kronecker product.
      Warwick de Launey, Cryptomathematics Group, Melbourne, Australia
      Jennifer Seberry*, University of Wollongong, Australia
      (876-05-28)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Difference sets in Abelian groups of p rank 2.
      Surinder Sehgal*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      K. T. Arasu, Wright State University, Dayton
      (876-05-29)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Balanced ternary designs: An updated parameter list and some recent results.
      Elizabeth J. Billington*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (876-05-02)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A large set of designs on vector spaces.
      D. K. Ray-Chaudhuri*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Erin J. Schram, Shawnee Community College
      (876-05-152)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graphy Theory, IV

    Room 67, Rike Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Factoring distance matrix polynomials of graphs.
      Karen L. Collins*, Wesleyan University
      (876-05-54)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The graphs of thin type.
      Paul Terwilliger*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (876-05-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Eigenvalues and eigenvectors for buckyballs and multilevel circulants.
      Shyi-Long Lee, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      Yeung-Long Luo, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
      Yeong-Nan Yeh, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      (876-05-53)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Chordal completions of grids and planar graphs.
      Fan R. K. Chung*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      David Mumford, Harvard University
      (876-05-101)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On Hadwiger's graph coloring conjecture.
      Neil Robertson*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-05-275)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the Steiner medians of trees.
      Lowell W. Beineke*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      Ortrud R. Oellerman, University of Natal, Republic of South Africa
      Raymond E. Pippert, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      (876-05-151)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A generalization of Dirac's result for balanced k-partite graphs.
      Ralph Faudree, Memphis State University
      Ronald J. Gould, Emory University
      Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Linda Lesniak, Drew University
      (876-05-86)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Structure of the Hoffman-Singleton graph.
      Allen J. Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
      (876-05-198)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Eigenvalues and separation in graphs.
      Zevi Miller*, Miami University
      Dan Pritikin, Miami University
      (876-05-92)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org