American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Fall Central Section Meeting
Dayton, OH, October 30 - November 1, 1992
Meeting #876

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Groups and Geometries

  • Friday October 30, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, I

    Room 68, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Graphs which are locally projective spaces.
      Richard M. Weiss*, Tufts University
      (876-20-58)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A general scheme for constructing polygons.
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      Joseph A. Thas, University of Ghent, Belgium
      (876-51-234)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Classifying distance-transitive graphs.
      John van Bon*, Tufts University
      (876-20-112)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      2-Modular embeddings of monster geometries.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (876-20-09)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, II

    Room 68, Rike Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Cyclic affine planes and Paley difference sets.
      K. T. Arasu*, Wright State University, Dayton
      A. Pott, Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Germany
      (876-51-38)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elementary abelian 3-subgroups of the monster.
      Thomas M. Richardson*, Western Michigan University
      (876-20-131)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Recent results on finite subroups of Lie groups.
      Robert L. Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-20-233)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      When does a building have a twin.
      Curtis Bennett*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-17-51)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On 6-gonal graphs with a triply transitive suborbit.
      Manley Perkel*, Wright State University
      Cheryl Praeger, University of Western Australia
      (876-20-59)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Locally finite groups and minimal conditions.
      Richard E. Phillips*, Michigan State University
      (876-20-57)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-7:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, III

    Room 68, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Non-finitary, locally finite, simple groups.
      Ulrich Meierfrankenfeld*, Michigan State University
      (876-20-32)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fixed point theorems for group actions on acyclic complexes.
      Yoav Segev*, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
      (876-47-257)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On Tilde geometries and geometries related to the Petersen graph.
      A. A. Ivanov*, Institute for System Studies, USSR
      (876-20-52)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fixed point ratios in exceptional groups of Lie type.
      Daniel Frohardt, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (876-20-16)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Braid group action via GL(n,q) and U(n,q).
      H. Volklein*, University of Florida
      (876-20-17)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the uniqueness of the G_2 algebra in characteristic 2.
      Daniel Frohardt, Wayne State University
      Peter Johnson*, Kansas State University
      (876-20-134)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Near failure of factorization.
      Alberto L. Delgado*, Kansas State University
      (876-20-239)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Diagram automorphisms and outer automorphisms.
      Antonio Pasini*, University of Siena, Italy
      (876-20-50)
    • 7:00 p.m.
      A geometry for M_24.
      Richard Margolin*, The First Boston Corporation, New York, New York
      (876-20-244)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia