American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Fall Central Section Meeting
Dayton, OH, October 30 - November 1, 1992
Meeting #876

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu
Sunday November 1, 1992
Friday October 30, 1992
Saturday October 31, 1992

Sunday November 1, 1992
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, V
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Regular Algebras, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, V
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential and Integral Equations, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, V
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Riccati Equations and Transport Theory, V
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, V
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Function Theory, V
top
Friday October 30, 1992
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Jonathan I. Hall
Finite methods in infinite groups and discrete geometries.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Regular Algebras, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometries, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential and Integral Equations, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Riccatti Equations and Transport Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Function Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session on Graph Theory, I
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Invited Address
J. T. Stafford
Noncommutative graded algebras and projective geometry.
7:00 p.m.-9:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, II
7:00 p.m.-9:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
7:00 p.m.-9:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, II
7:00 p.m.-9:50 p.m. Special Session on Riccati Equations and Transport Theory, II
7:00 p.m.-8:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, II
7:00 p.m.-8:50 p.m. Special Session on Function Theory, II
top
Saturday October 31, 1992
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometries, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Function Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Regular Algebras, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential and Integral Equations, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Riccati Equations and Transport Theory, III
8:45 a.m.-9:40 a.m. Session on Graph Theory, II
9:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session on Algebra
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Louis H. Kauffman
From knots to quantum field theory and back.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Martin Golubitsky
Symmetry and chaos.
2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graphy Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Regular Algebras, III
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-7:20 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometries, III
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Control Theory and Partial Differential Equations
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential and Integral Equations, III
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Riccati Equations and Transport Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, III
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Function Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Session on Analysis
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia