American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Fall Western Section Meeting
Los Angeles, CA, November 7-8, 1992
Meeting #877

Associate secretaries:
Lance W Small, AMS lwsmall@ucsd.edu

Special Session on Finite and Algebraic Groups

  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite and Algebraic Groups, I

    Room 144, Kaprielian Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The 1-cohomology of simple modules for the group of type F_4 in characteristic 2.
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
      (877-20-05)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Minimal character degrees.
      Geoffrey Robinson*, University of Florida
      (877-20-102)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A generalization of the conjugation character of a finite group.
      Shahriar Shahriari*, Pomona College
      (877-20-101)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      2-modular embeddings of monster geometries.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (877-20-04)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Group actions on finite collapsible simplicial complexes.
      Yoav Segev*, California Institute of Technology
      (877-20-103)
  • Saturday November 7, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Finite and Algebraic Groups, II

    Room 144, Kaprielian Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups.
      Martin Liebeck, Imperial College, England
      Gary M. Seitz*, University of Oregon
      (877-20-41)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Overgroups of irreducible linear groups.
      Benjamin J. Ford*, University of Oregon
      (877-20-85)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Nagata's example.
      Robert Steinberg*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (877-20-32)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Representations of quantum groups at a root of unity and of semisimple groups in prime characteristic: Independence of p.
      Henning Haahr Andersen, Aarhus University, Denmark
      Jens C. Jantzen*, University of Oregon
      Wolfgang Soergel, Max-Plank Institute for Mathematics, Germany
      (877-20-84)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Double cosets and clefs.
      Ross Lawther*, California Institute of Technology
      (877-20-116)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the irreducibility of symmetric squares.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      Donna Testerman, Wesleyan University
      (877-20-08)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Large rank subgroups of finite and algebraic simple groups.
      M. Liebeck, Imperial College, England
      J. Saxl, Cambridge University, England
      D. Testerman*, Wesleyan University
      (877-20-42)
  • Sunday November 8, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite and Algebraic Groups, III

    Room 144, Kaprielian Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Extending Steinberg characters.
      Walter Feit*, Yale University
      (877-20-44)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Realizable sequences of partitions.
      John G. Thompson*, University of Cambridge, England
      (877-20-03)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      GL_n(q) and PU_n(q^2) as Galois groups over under barred Q.
      H. Ve\"olklein*, University of Florida
      (877-20-06)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Long maximal subgroups of linear groups.
      Douglas Brozovic, University of North Texas
      Ron Solomon*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (877-20-33)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Sporadic groups of even and p type.
      Richard Lyons*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Daniel Gorenstein, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (877-20-36)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org