AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:04


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Western 1993 Sectional Meeting
Salt Lake City, UT, April 9-10, 1993
Meeting #880

Associate secretaries:
Lance W Small, AMS lwsmall@ucsd.edu
Friday April 9, 1993
Saturday April 10, 1993

Friday April 9, 1993
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Hopf Algebra Actions, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Effective Properties of Inhomogeneous Materials, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Modules, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Several Complex Variables, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities of Geometric Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Robert M. Guralnick
Primitive permutation groups and coverings of curves.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Kenneth Golden
Percolation problems in materials science.
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Hopf Algebra Actions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Effective Properties of Inhomogeneous Materials, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Singularities of Geometric Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Modules, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Several Complex Variables, II
top
Saturday April 10, 1993
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Effective Properties of Inhomogeneous Materials, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Hopf Algebra Actions, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Modules, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Several Complex Variables, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities of Geometric Partial Differential Equations, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Population Genetics, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Michael S. Waterman
Sequence comparisons in molecular biology.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Michael Christ
Analytic hypoellipticity, nonlinear eigenvalues, and nilpotent group representations.
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Effective Properties of Inhomogeneous Materials, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Singularities of Geometric Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes in Population Genetics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Modules, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Several Complex Variables, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society