American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:04


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Eastern 1993 Spring Sectional Meeting
Washington, DC, April 17-18, 1993
Meeting #881

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications

  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, I

    Room 3022, Downing Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Restricted orbit equivalence for ergodic Z^d-actions.
      Janet Whalen Kammeyer*, United States Naval Academy
      Daniel J. Rudolph, University of Maryland, College Park
      (881-28-41)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rotation intervals for diffeomorphisms of the plane.
      Kathleen Alligood*, George Mason University
      (881-58-42)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quasiconformal extensions, Zygmund conformal structures and wandering domains.
      Alec Norton*, University of Texas, Austin
      Dennis Sullivan, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (881-58-44)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Aperiodic tiling and substitution dynamics.
      Charles Radin*, University of Texas, Austin
      (881-52-03)
  • Saturday April 17, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, II

    Room 3022, Downing Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Hidden linearity in relaxation oscillations.
      Mark Levi*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      (881-58-122)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Natural factors of measure-preserving maps.
      Andres del Junco*, University of Toronto
      Mariusz Lemanczyk, Nicholas Copernicus University, Poland
      Mieczyslaw Mentzen, Nicholas Copernicus University, Poland
      (881-28-153)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Approximating the invariant measures of finite dimensional maps.
      Fern Hunt*, National Institute of Standards & Technology, Maryland
      (881-58-08)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Wavelet projections of an evolution equation.
      Juan Elezgaray, CNRS, France
      Gal Berkooz, Cornell University
      Philip Holmes*, Cornell University
      (881-58-36)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      IP cluster points and recurrent sequences.
      Kamel N. Haddad*, California State University, Bakersfield
      Aimee Johnson, Tufts University
      (881-54-114)
  • Sunday April 18, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, III

    Room 201, Douglass Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Suspensions, inheritance, and flows on homogeneous spaces.
      David B. Ellis*, Beloit College
      (881-54-34)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Central configurations in the 1+n body problem.
      Glen Hall*, Boston University
      (881-70-160)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the dynamics of some polynomial root-finding algorithms.
      Scott Sutherland*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (881-58-35)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Residual properties of alpha-flows.
      Andres del Junco, University of Toronto,
      Adam Fieldsteel*, Wesleyan University
      Kye-Won Park, Ajou University,
      (881-28-113)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Entropy on noncompact spaces.
      Bruce Kitchens*, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      (881-28-38)
  • Sunday April 18, 1993, 2:40 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, IV

    Room 201, Douglass Hall

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Factors of Cartesian products of nonsingular Chacon maps.
      A. del Junco, University of Toronto
      Cesar E. Silva*, Williams College
      (881-28-141)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Remarks on ergodic transformations isomorphic to their inverses.
      Geoffrey R. Goodson*, Towson State University
      Daniel J. Rudolph, University of Maryland, College Park
      (881-28-33)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Shadowing and global error of differential equations calculations.
      Tim Sauer*, George Mason University
      (881-58-43)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org