AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:04


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Eastern 1993 Spring Sectional Meeting
Washington, DC, April 17-18, 1993
Meeting #881

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday April 17, 1993
Sunday April 18, 1993

Saturday April 17, 1993
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets in Sampling Theory and Signal Processing, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Applied Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Pure Mathematics, I
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Problems in Geometry and Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dilation and Interpolation: Operator Theoretic Methods, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Pure and Applied Recursion Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
9:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Two-dimensional Quantum Field Theory, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Fan R. K. Chung
Graphs in representation theory.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
2:40 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Dilation and Interpolation: Operator Theoretic Methods, II
2:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets in Sampling Theory and Signal Processing, II
2:40 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
2:40 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Applied Mathematics, II
2:40 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Pure Mathematics, II
2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, II
2:40 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Problems in Geometry and Physics, II
2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Combinatorics, II
2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Two-dimensional Quantum Field Theory, II
2:45 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
2:45 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session on Contributed Papers, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Pure and Applied Recursion Theory, II
top
Sunday April 18, 1993
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Problems in Geometry and Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Pure and Applied Recursion Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geodesic Flows, Hyperbolic Geometry, and Symbolic Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets in Sampling Theory and Signal Processing, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Applied Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Pure Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Two-dimensional Quantum Field Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dilation and Interpolation: Operator Theoretic Methods, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Joel Spruck
On the existence of convex hypersurfaces of constant Gauss curvature in hyperbolic space.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Leopold Flatto
Geodesic flows and continued fractions.
2:40 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Geodesic Flows, Hyperbolic Geometry, and Symbolic Dynamics, II
2:40 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets in Sampling Theory and Signal Processing, IV
2:40 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
2:40 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Applied Mathematics, IV
2:40 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research in Pure Mathematics, IV
2:40 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications, IV
2:40 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Problems in Geometry and Physics, IV
2:40 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, IV
2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Two-dimensional Quantum Field Theory, IV
2:45 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Pure and Applied Recursion Theory, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

American Mathematical Society