American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:06


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1993 Central Section Meeting
College Station, TX, October 22-23, 1993
Meeting #886

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures

  • Friday October 22, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, I

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On identities of some direct limits of hyperbolic groups.
      Alexander Yu Ol$'$shanskii*, Moscow State University, Russia
      (886-20-211)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Latest on the dimension subgroup problem.
      Narain Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (886-20-73)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Burnside problem on periodic groups.
      Sergei V. Ivanov*, McGill University
      (886-20-210)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Residual properties of free groups.
      Thomas S. Weigel*, University of Freiburg, Germany
      (886-20-190)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, II

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 3:00 p.m.
      In the shadow of the coproduct functor.
      George M. Bergman*, University of California, Berkeley
      (886-16-11)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multilinear identities in characteristic p.
      Alexander R. Kemer*, Novosibirsk State University, Russia
      (886-16-141)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      New central polynomials for the matrix algebras.
      Vesselin Drensky*, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
      (886-16-61)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Polynomial identities of minimal degree of M_n(F),n greater than or equal to 4.
      Alain D'Amour, Swarthmore College
      Michel L. Racine*, University of Ottawa,
      (886-16-107)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On minimal*--identities of n x n matrices.
      Antonino Giambruno*, University di Palermo, Italy
      Angela Valenti, University di Palermo, Italy
      (886-15-87)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A weak polynomial identity and a central polynomial of low degree for 4 X 4 matrices.
      Vesselin Drensky, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
      Giulia Maria Piacentini Cattaneo*, University di Tor Vergata,
      (886-15-60)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Equivalence of T_2---semiprime ideals of the free algebra.
      Onofrio M. Di Vincenzo*, University of Messina, Italy
      (886-16-86)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, III

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Lattices of varieties.
      Ralph McKenzie*, University of California, Berkeley
      (886-20-174)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lattices of equational theories.
      George McNulty*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (886-08-230)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finitely presented groups and completely regular semigroups.
      K. S. Ajan, Marquette University
      F. J. Pastijn*, Marquette University
      (886-20-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The complexity of the word problem in semigroup varieties.
      Mark V. Sapir*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (886-20-175)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Semigroup varieties with almost commuting fully invariant congruences on free objects.
      Michael V. Volkov*, Ural State University, Russia
      (886-20-231)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Existence varieties of regular semigroups.
      Peter R. Jones*, Marquette University
      (886-20-55)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, IV

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On additional laws in the Burnside problem on periodic groups.
      Efim Zelmanov*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-20-173)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The word problem for the variety bold B_n.
      Olga G. Kharlampovich*, McGill University
      (886-20-176)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimal varieties of lattice-ordered groups.
      W. Charles Holland*, Bowling Green State University
      Nikolai Ya Medvedev, Altai State University, Russia
      (886-06-01)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some non-finitely based varieties of group representations.
      C. K. Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      A. N. Krasilnikov, Moscow State Pedagogical Institute, Russia
      (886-20-178)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Growth of varieties of group representations and the Gel'fand-Kirillov dimension.
      Samuel M. Vovsi*, Trenton State College
      (886-20-177)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the additive groups of free objects in varieties of integral group representations.
      A. N. Krasilnikov*, Moscow State Pedagogical Institute, Russia
      (886-20-179)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia