American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:06


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1993 Central Section Meeting
College Station, TX, October 22-23, 1993
Meeting #886

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces

  • Friday October 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, I

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Banach spaces for which all subspaces have LUST.
      Peter Casazza*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Bernard Maurey, University of Paris VII, France
      Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, University of Alberta
      (886-46-184)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Operator ideals and operator spaces.
      B. Mathes*, Colby College
      V. Paulsen, University of Houston-University Park
      (886-47-251)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The complete continuity property and finite dimensional decompositions.
      Maria Girardi*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      W. B. Johnson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-46-250)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On some properties of l_p-tensor products.
      Jeff Farmer*, University of Northern Colorado
      A. Arias, University of Texas at San Antonio
      (886-46-256)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, II

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some remarks on operator spaces.
      Edward G. Effros*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (886-46-239)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Pelczynski's property V in continuous function spaces.
      Elizabeth M. Bator*, University of North Texas
      Paul W. Lewis, University of North Texas
      (886-46-45)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the cohomology of inclusions of von Neuman algebras.
      Florin Pop*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-46-253)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      We are interested in different subclasses of the Baire-1 functions on a Polish space K.
      Fouad Chaatit*, University of Texas, El Paso
      (886-46-248)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Convex block equivalent sequences in Banach spaces.
      Haskell Rosenthal*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-46-112)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Multi-analytic operators on Fock spaces.
      Gelo Popescu*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (886-46-237)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, III

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Banach spaces which admit a norm with the uniform Kadec-Klee property.
      Stephen Dilworth*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (886-46-249)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Isometric stability property of certain Banach spaces.
      Alexander Koldobsky*, University of Texas at San Antonio
      (886-46-13)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Haagerup invariant of von Neumann algebras.
      Roger Smith*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Allan Sinclair, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
      (886-46-255)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On property (w) in spaces of vector-valued functions.
      Paulette Saab*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (886-46-46)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Constructions of L_p revisited.
      Dale E. Alspach*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (886-46-246)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Tensor products of operator spaces.
      David Blecher*, University of Houston, University Park
      (886-46-238)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, IV

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Asymptotic infinite dimensional theory.
      Vitali Milman*, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      B. Maurey, University of Paris VII, France
      N. Tomczak-Jaegerman, University of Alberta
      (886-46-252)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The operator amenability of A(G) for compact groups G.
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (886-47-254)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The maximal operator space structure on a normed space.
      Vern Paulsen*, University of Houston, University Park
      (886-46-240)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Stability of some types of Radon-Nikodym properties.
      Narcisse Randrianantoanina, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Elias Saab*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (886-46-47)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On some properties of l_p-tensor products.
      Alvaro Arias*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (886-46-247)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Problem Session
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On Banach spaces with the 2-summing property.
      T. Figiel, Polish Academy of Science, Poland
      W. B. Johnson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      G. Schechtman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
      (886-46-257)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia