American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Central 1994 Spring Sectional Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 25-26, 1994
Meeting #891

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Groups and Geometries

  • Friday March 25, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, I

    Room 348, Waters

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Representations of finite groups on cell complexes.
      Michael Aschbacher*, California Institute of Technology
      (891-20-50)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Approaching a geometric theory of the geometries of sporadic groups.
      Jonathan I. Hall, Michigan State University
      Sergey Shpectorov*, Michigan State University
      (891-20-94)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Maximal 2-locals of the monster.
      Ulrich Meierfrankenfeld*, Michigan State University
      (891-20-87)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Embeddings of sporadic geometries.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (891-20-16)
  • Friday March 25, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, II

    Room 348, Waters

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Monodromy groups of coverings of the projective line.
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California
      (891-20-165)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the maximality of irreducible cross characteristically embedded classical groups.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (891-20-88)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the maximality of symmetric and alternating groups in the classical groups.
      William J. Husen*, Wayne State University
      (891-20-53)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Basic conjugacy results for G_2(C).
      Robert L. Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (891-20-129)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Fixed point ratios on buildings.
      Daniel Frohardt*, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard, Wayne State University
      (891-51-52)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Quillen's complex and normal subgroups.
      Peter Webb*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (891-20-199)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, III

    Room 348, Waters

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Some results on embeddings of geometries.
      Matt Bardoe*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (891-20-196)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Regular collineation groups of finite projective planes.
      Chat Yin Ho*, University of Florida
      (891-20-75)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finite geometry and difference sets.
      Joel Iiams*, Colorado State University
      (891-51-197)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Diagonal forms for projective geometry incidence matrices and integral Hecke algebras.
      Robert A. Liebler*, Colorado State University
      (891-51-72)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial constructions of some point-line geometries.
      Bruce Cooperstein*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (891-20-149)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Graphs which are locally Grassmann.
      Vladimir I. Trofimov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
      Richard M. Weiss*, Tufts University
      (891-20-64)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, IV

    Room 348, Waters

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Locally finite simple groups which are finitary.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      (891-20-120)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Progress report on the revision of the classification of the finite simple groups.
      Ronald Solomon*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Richard Lyons, Rutgers University
      (891-20-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Quillen complex of the classical groups of Lie type.
      Kaustuv M. Das*, California Institute of Technology
      (891-20-51)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Rank two amalgams with a critical pair of distance one.
      John T. Zerger*, Kansas State University
      (891-20-159)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Generalized Lambda-n-gons and twin trees.
      Curtis Bennett*, Bowling Green State University
      (891-20-86)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Embeddings and automorphisms of geometries.
      Peter M. Johnson*, Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands
      (891-51-66)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia