American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:13


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Western Section Meeting
Eugene, OR, June 16-18, 1994
Meeting #893

Associate secretaries:
Lance W Small, AMS lwsmall@ucsd.edu

Special Session on 3-Manifolds

  • Thursday June 16, 1994, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on 3-Manifolds, I

    Room 244, Gilbert

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Detecting Heegaard splittings of Seifert manifolds.
      John Hempel*, Rice University
      (893-57-62)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On two-generator 3-manifolds.
      Steven A. Bleiler, Portland State University
      Amelia C. Jones*, University of California, Davis
      (893-57-18)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the genus two 3-manifolds admitting a nontrivial torus decomposition.
      John R. Neil*, Portland State University
      (893-57-58)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hyperbolic 3-manifolds and 3-orbifolds with two generators.
      Colin Adams*, Williams College
      (893-57-07)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Incompressible surfaces in hyperbolic bundles.
      A. W. Reid*, University of Cambridge, England
      D. Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      D. D. Long, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (893-57-13)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Embedding curves in the boundary of a handlebody.
      Edith Starr*, Vassar College
      (893-57-28)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Heegaard splittings of Seifert manifolds.
      Yoav Moriah, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      Jennifer Schultens*, Emory University
      (893-57-16)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Finite laminations and geometric finiteness.
      D. Cooper*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      D. D. Long, University of California, Santa Barbara
      A. W. Reid, University of Cambridge, England
      (893-57-09)
  • Friday June 17, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on 3-Manifolds, II

    Room 244, Gilbert

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Comparing Heegaard splittings of non-Haken 3-manifolds.
      Hyam Rubinstein, Melbourne University, Australia
      Martin Scharlemann*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (893-57-22)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      How to construct a large collection of Laminar 3-manifolds.
      Elly Claus-McGahan*, University of Puget Sound
      (893-57-10)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Surgery information from surfaces.
      Rachel Roberts*, California Institute of Technology
      (893-57-15)
  • Friday June 17, 1994, 3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on 3-Manifolds, III

    Room 244, Gilbert

    • 3:30 p.m.
      Linear representations of mapping class groups.
      Steven J. Kangas*, Ciudad Universitaria, Mexico
      (893-57-23)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Describing open 3-manifolds by means of infinite framed links.
      Jim Hoste*, Pitzer College
      (893-57-12)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Topological quantum field theory and 3-manifolds.
      Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (893-57-11)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Negatively curved groups have the convergence property, II.
      Eric M. Freden*, Brigham Young University
      (893-20-19)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the classification of 2-complexes with spherical-space-form fundamental groups.
      F. Rudolf Beyl*, Portland State University
      M. Paul Latiolais, Portland State University
      Nancy Waller, Portland State University
      (893-57-21)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org