American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:13

Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:

1994 Central Sectional Meeting
Stillwater, OK, October 28-29, 1994
Meeting #895

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS

Special Session on Algebraic Geometry

  • Friday October 28, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 416, Student Union

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Curves in a projective plane and symplectic packings.
      Geng Xu*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The connectedness of space curve invariants.
      Michele Cook*, University of California, Los Angeles
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Theta functions for vector bundles.
      Loring W. Tu*, Tufts University
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Stability of holomorphic pairs and other augmented bundles over Riemann surfaces.
      Steven Bradlow*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 416, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Classification of Fano threefolds via Gaussian maps.
      Rick Miranda*, Colorado State University
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Fano manifolds with normal projective connections.
      Yun-Gang Ye*, University of Texas, Arlington
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On compact Kahler manifolds with Nef tangent bundles.
      Qi Zhang*, University of Missouri, Columbia
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Degeneration of Calabi-Yau manifold with Weil-Petersson metric.
      Yoshiko Hayakawa*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Degree eleven manifolds of dimension $\ge 3$.
      GianMario Besana*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      Aldo Biancofiore, Universit`a degli Studi di L'Aquila, Italy
    • 5:30 p.m.
      $2$-Forms and pluricanonical maps.
      T. Luo*, University of Texas, Arlington
  • Saturday October 29, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III

    Room 416, Student Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Intersection lattices and the topological structures of complements of arrangements.
      T. Jiang, Chicago State University
      Stephen S.-T. Yau*, University of Illinois, Chicago
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Set theoretic complete intersections in projective space.
      David B. Jaffe*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Refined residual intersections and some applications.
      Xian Wu*, University of South Carolina
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Chow groups of singular varieties.
      Masaki Hanamura*, University of Chicago
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Invariants of PGL_n and third cohomology.
      David Saltman*, University of Texas, Austin
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Segre classes and graph colorings.
      Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
  • Saturday October 29, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Room 416, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Generators and resolutions of ideals defining certain surfaces in projective space.
      Sandeep H. Holay*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Torsion sections of elliptic surfaces.
      Rick Miranda, Colorado State University
      Peter F. Stiller*, Texas A & M University, College Station
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Resolutions for fat points in the plane.
      Brian Harbourne*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Examples of liftings of surfaces and a problem in de Rham cohomology.
      William E. Lang*, Brigham Young University
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Equivalence and finite determinancy of mappings.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia