American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:14


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Central Sectional Meeting
Stillwater, OK, October 28-29, 1994
Meeting #895

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Arithmetic Groups and Topology

  • Friday October 28, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Groups and Topology, I

    Room 415/417, Student Union

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cohomological automorphic forms on GL (4).
      Avner D. Ash*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      David Ginzburg, University of Tel Aviv, Israel
      Mark McConnell, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (895-11-50)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Rigid analytic modular symbols.
      Glenn Stevens*, Boston University
      (895-11-70)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The topology of Hecke correspondences.
      Paul E. Gunnells*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (895-11-191)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The mod-p cohomology of GL(2p-2,Z).
      Rajesh P. Manjrekar*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (895-20-146)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      How not to construct all fibered knots and links?
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (895-57-173)
  • Saturday October 29, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Groups and Topology, II

    Room 415/417, Student Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Cohomology of the symplectic group SP(4,Z).
      Alan B. Brownstein, Rutgers University, Newark
      Ronnie Lee*, Yale University
      (895-22-126)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Periodicity in the cohomology of Out(F_n).
      Henry H. Glover*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (895-35-200)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the non-existence of free actions of infinite groups on $\Bbf R^k x (S^n)^l$.
      Chun-Nip Lee*, Northwestern University
      (895-57-16)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Orlik-Solomon algebras and arithmetic groups.
      Alan B. Brownstein*, Monmouth Junction, New Jersey
      (895-11-186)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Cohomological invariants of mapping class groups.
      Stewart B. Priddy, Northwestern University
      Yining Xia*, Northern Illinois University
      (895-55-195)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Differential operators for SL(3,R).
      Douglas Grenier*, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
      Eric G. Stade, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (895-11-171)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia