American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:14


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Southeastern Section Meeting
Richmond, VA, November 11-13, 1994
Meeting #896

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Groups, Rings and Forms

  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Rings and Forms, I

    Room 331, Commons

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the order structure and the invariant subrings of finite groups.
      Lin Tan*, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
      (896-13-100)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Projective invariants of four subspaces.
      Rosa Qi Huang*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (896-13-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Groebner bases and Poincare-Birkhoff-Witt bases.
      Edward L. Green*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (896-16-119)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Global and Krull dimensions of some quantizations of the Weyl algebra.
      Hisaki Fujita, University of Tsukuba, Japan
      Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
      James J. Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
      (896-16-59)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Invariants of G/U x G/U x G/U, G = SL(4,C).
      Frank D. Grosshans*, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
      (896-14-110)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Minimal prime ideals in enveloping algebras of nilpotent Lie superalgebras.
      Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
      James J. Kuzmanovich*, Wake Forest University
      (896-16-60)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Bosonization of vertex operators for level one representations of quantum affine algebras of type D.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
      (896-17-149)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Rings and Forms, II

    Room 331, Commons

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Monoid Hecke algebras.
      Mohan S. Putcha*, North Carolina State University
      (896-20-23)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On weight multiplicities of some affine Lie algebra representations.
      Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
      (896-17-39)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Homomorphisms in quotient categories and limits of truncated Koszul complexes.
      Jon F. Carlson*, University of Georgia
      Wayne W. Wheeler, University of Georgia
      (896-20-19)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A computer investigation in representation theory.
      Leonard Scott*, University of Virginia
      (896-20-118)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Automorphisms of semi-local group rings.
      Peter Floodstrand Blanchard*, University of Virginia
      (896-20-135)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Rings and Forms, III

    Room 331, Commons

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Polar spaces over form rings.
      Donald G. James*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (896-51-34)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      The elements of the orthogonal group Omega_n(V) as products of commutators of symmetries.
      Alexander J. Hahn*, University of Notre Dame
      (896-13-40)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Coding of closed geodesics after Gauss and Morse.
      Svetlana R. Katok*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (896-20-108)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Normal subgroups of $O_4(R)$.
      Anne B. Pilkington*, Florida International University
      (896-20-38)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Abstract radices.
      Douglas Costa*, University of Virginia
      Gordon Keller, University of Virginia
      (896-20-70)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A homomorphism on SL(2A).
      Gordon Keller*, University of Virginia
      Douglas Costa, University of Virginia
      (896-13-117)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Elementary orbit sets of unimodular vectors.
      Edward K. Hinson*, University of New Hampshire
      (896-19-51)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org