American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Hartford, CT, March 3-5, 1995
Meeting #898

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Geometric Methods in Mathematical Physics

  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in Mathematical Physics, I

    Room 211, Undergraduate Building

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Modular invariance and the vanishing theorems in topology.
      Kefeng Liu*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-55-156)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Symplectic cuttings and a glueing formula of geometric quantization.
      Siye Wu*, Columbia University
      (898-58-128)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Two-dimensional sigma models in four-dimensional Yang-Mills.
      Vladimir Sadov*, Harvard University
      (898-81-103)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Remarks on symplectic invariants.
      Thomas H. Parker*, Michigan State University
      (898-53-85)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Chern-Simons perturbation theory with a moduli space.
      Scott Axelrod*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-58-101)
  • Saturday March 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in Mathematical Physics, II

    Room 211, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the Hitchin system.
      Bert van Geemen, University of Turin, Italy
      Emma Previato*, Boston University
      (898-14-61)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Analytically completely integrable systems, normal functions, and non-abelian theta functions.
      Ron Donagi*, University of Pennsylvania
      (898-58-139)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quantum cohomology and representation theory.
      Andrey O. Radul*, Howard University
      (898-15-42)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Monodromy of generalized theta functions.
      Ron Donagi, University of Pennsylvania
      Tony G. Pantev*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-14-144)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Penrose transforms and the geometry of flag manifolds.
      J. A. Wolf*, University of California, Berkeley
      (898-22-02)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The algebraic structure of quantum cohomology.
      Ezra Getzler*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-58-159)
  • Sunday March 5, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Methods in Mathematical Physics, III

    Room 211, Undergraduate Building

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Symplectic geometry of the classical and quantum representation ring.
      Lisa Jeffrey, Princeton University
      Jonathan Weitsman*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (898-16-141)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Localization and Riemann-Roch numbers for symplectic quotients.
      Lisa Jeffrey*, Princeton University
      (898-58-140)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Vassiliev and quantum invariants of braids.
      Dror Bar-Natan*, Harvard University
      (898-58-155)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Finite type 3-manifold invariants.
      Stavros Garoufalidis*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (898-51-59)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Non-commutative residue and spectral geometry.
      Steven Zelditch*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      (898-47-113)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Symplectic structures in gauge theory.
      Naichung Conan Leung*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (898-55-157)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org